Bug 1662473

Summary: Trackpad/Trackpoint unresponsive after wake on Thinkpad T440s
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Geoff Darst <geoffda>
Component: kernelAssignee: Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 29CC: airlied, bskeggs, ewk, hdegoede, ichavero, itamar, jarodwilson, jglisse, john.j5live, jonathan, josef, kernel-maint, linville, mchehab, mjg59, steved
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-02-21 21:06:42 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Geoff Darst 2018-12-28 19:41:01 UTC
Description of problem:

Trackpoint/Trackpad are unresponsive after wake on a Thinkpad T440s. Functionality can be restored by executing the following commands:

modprobe -r rmi_smbus
modprobe rmi_smbus


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel version 4.19.3-300.fc29.x86_64


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Close the lid to put the laptop to sleep
2. Open the lid to wake
3. Log in

Actual results:
The Trackpoint and Trackpad are unresponsive.

Expected results:
Trackpoint/Trackpad should work.

Additional info:

dmesg log:
[187892.100508] PM: suspend entry (deep)
[187892.100510] PM: Syncing filesystems ... done.
[187893.335045] Freezing user space processes ... (elapsed 0.001 seconds) done.
[187893.336996] OOM killer disabled.
[187893.336997] Freezing remaining freezable tasks ... (elapsed 0.000 seconds) done.
[187893.338018] Suspending console(s) (use no_console_suspend to debug)
[187893.338706] rmi4_f01 rmi4-00.fn01: Failed to write sleep mode: -6.
[187893.338708] rmi4_f01 rmi4-00.fn01: Suspend failed with code -6.
[187893.338710] rmi4_physical rmi4-00: Failed to suspend functions: -6
[187893.338712] rmi4_smbus 9-002c: Failed to suspend device: -6
[187893.338718] dpm_run_callback(): rmi_smb_suspend+0x0/0x50 [rmi_smbus] returns -6
[187893.338720] PM: Device 9-002c failed to suspend: error -6
[187893.338721] PM: Some devices failed to suspend, or early wake event detected
[187893.338919] PM: resume devices took 0.001 seconds
[187893.338925] acpi LNXPOWER:02: Turning OFF
[187893.339223] OOM killer enabled.
[187893.339224] Restarting tasks ... done.
[187893.341005] rmi4_physical rmi4-00: rmi_driver_set_irq_bits: Failed to change enabled interrupts!
[187893.341014] psmouse: probe of serio33 failed with error -1
[187893.366352] PM: suspend exit
[187893.366417] PM: suspend entry (s2idle)
[187893.366418] PM: Syncing filesystems ... done.
[187893.694181] Freezing user space processes ... (elapsed 0.002 seconds) done.
[187893.696684] OOM killer disabled.
[187893.696685] Freezing remaining freezable tasks ... (elapsed 0.001 seconds) done.
[187893.698009] Suspending console(s) (use no_console_suspend to debug)
[187893.698670] rmi4_f01 rmi4-00.fn01: Failed to write sleep mode: -6.
[187893.698672] rmi4_f01 rmi4-00.fn01: Suspend failed with code -6.
[187893.698674] rmi4_physical rmi4-00: Failed to suspend functions: -6
[187893.698676] rmi4_smbus 9-002c: Failed to suspend device: -6
[187893.698682] dpm_run_callback(): rmi_smb_suspend+0x0/0x50 [rmi_smbus] returns -6
[187893.698684] PM: Device 9-002c failed to suspend: error -6
[187893.698685] PM: Some devices failed to suspend, or early wake event detected
[187893.698891] PM: resume devices took 0.001 seconds
[187893.698892] OOM killer enabled.
[187893.698893] Restarting tasks ... done.
[187893.700772] rmi4_physical rmi4-00: rmi_driver_set_irq_bits: Failed to change enabled interrupts!
[187893.700779] psmouse: probe of serio33 failed with error -1
[187893.721873] PM: suspend exit

Comment 1 Geoff Darst 2018-12-28 19:59:50 UTC
Meant to mention that this bug is intermittent. It reproduces most of the time, but not all of the time.

Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2019-01-29 16:14:26 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There are a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 29 kernel bugs.

Fedora 29 has now been rebased to 4.20.5-200.fc29.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 3 Justin M. Forbes 2019-02-21 21:06:42 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 3 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.