Bug 172498

Summary: Network does not start on Xen kernel
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Andrew Haley <aph>
Component: xenAssignee: Rik van Riel <riel>
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE QA Contact:
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 4CC: sct
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-05 13:37:00 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 179599    
Attachments:
Description Flags
/etc/sysconfig/hwconf
none
dmesg none

Description Andrew Haley 2005-11-05 06:43:38 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.12) Gecko/20050921 Red Hat/1.0.7-1.4.1 Firefox/1.0.7

Description of problem:
Networking fails to start.  The system correctly transmits DHCP packets, but does not see the replies.

Ethernet interrupts are not being received.

/proc/interrupts reveals

           CPU0       
  1:         65        Phys-irq  i8042
  8:          1        Phys-irq  rtc
 12:        476        Phys-irq  i8042
 15:       4295        Phys-irq  ide1
 16:          0        Phys-irq  eth0
 20:          1        Phys-irq  libata
 21:          0        Phys-irq  ehci_hcd:usb1, uhci_hcd:usb2, uhci_hcd:usb3, uhci_hcd:usb4, uhci_hcd:usb5
256:      41600     Dynamic-irq  timer0
257:          0     Dynamic-irq  console
258:          0     Dynamic-irq  net-be-dbg
NMI:          0 
LOC:          0 
ERR:          0
MIS:          0


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-xen0-2.6.12-1.1454_FC4.i686.rpm

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Reboot


Actual Results:  Network does not start.

Additional info:

OK with 2.6.11-1.1369_FC4.
Comment 1 Andrew Haley 2005-11-05 06:45:59 EST
Created attachment 120756 [details]
/etc/sysconfig/hwconf
Comment 2 Andrew Haley 2005-11-07 09:15:04 EST
Created attachment 120781 [details]
dmesg
Comment 3 Stephen Tweedie 2006-02-03 16:25:24 EST
Does current rawhide work?  We just committed a fix to the xen tools which allow
bridged network traffic to run when iptables firewalling is active; this fixes
networking for me.
Comment 4 Andrew Haley 2006-02-05 12:39:32 EST
Yes, networking now works for me with rawhide Xen.

I still can't actually use Xen because 

         ┌──────────────────┤ Package Installation ├──────────────────┐         
         │                                                            │         
         │  Nam┌─────────┤ Error running transaction ├──────────┐     │         
         │  Siz│                                                │     │         
         │  Sum│ There was an error running your transaction,   │     │         
         │     │ probably a disk space problem.  For now,       │     │         
         │     │ exiting on this although we should diagnose    │     │         
         │     │ and then let you go back.                      │     │         
         │     │                                                │     │         
         │     │                    ┌────┐                      │ e   │         
         │   To│                    │ OK │                      │     │         
         │   Co│                    └────┘                      │     │ 

but there doesn't seem to be a disk full condition:

Type <exit> to return to the install program.

sh-3.1# df
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev                    131964         0    131964   0% /dev
titan:/scratch/FC5-tree/
                       2985408   2985408         0 100% /mnt/source
/tmp/loop0               67264     67264         0 100% /mnt/runtime
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
                       1523568     35660   1409268   3% /mnt/sysimage
/tmp/xvda1              101086      5664     90203   6% /mnt/sysimage/boot
/dev                    131964         0    131964   0% /mnt/sysimage/dev
sh-3.1# 

Should I file another bug?
Comment 5 Stephen Tweedie 2006-02-05 13:37:00 EST
That may still be a disk space problem: I've seen this before and had it cured
by installing to a larger disk image.  RPM tries to estimate disk space usage
before starting the transaction so if it knows that the transaction will take
more space than there is available, it can fail early even before the disk
starts to fill up.  

If a larger device works for you, then it would probably be worth reporting this
as an installer problem as the error message could do with being more informative.