Bug 1762909

Summary: Fixing spins and labs for F31 final
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Mohan Boddu <mboddu>
Component: distributionAssignee: Josh Boyer <jwboyer>
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 31CC: awilliam, gmarr, kevin, mboddu, pasik
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: AcceptedFreezeException
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-11-03 22:54:54 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 1644940    

Description Mohan Boddu 2019-10-17 19:15:29 UTC
Description of problem:
There are currently few spins and labs images that are not building in f31 due to missing deps, I am trying to fix them.

Currently https://pagure.io/fedora-kickstarts/pull-request/590 will fix Fedora Games Lab.

I will be proposing this an FE, but we will wait on merging the PR once we know we have everything.

FYI, these fixes wont be invasive and mostly will be related to fixing kickstarts.

Comment 1 Fedora Blocker Bugs Application 2019-10-17 19:16:31 UTC
Proposed as a Freeze Exception for 31-final by Fedora user mohanboddu using the blocker tracking app because:

 Fixing building of labs and spins

Comment 2 Geoffrey Marr 2019-10-21 18:49:56 UTC
Discussed during the 2019-10-21 blocker review meeting: [0]

The decision to classify this bug as an "AcceptedFreezeException" was made for the purpose of the specific PR that is linked [1], to fix generation of a non-release-blocking image.

[0] https://meetbot.fedoraproject.org/fedora-blocker-review/2019-10-21/f31-blocker-review.2019-10-21-16.00.txt
[1] https://pagure.io/fedora-kickstarts/pull-request/590

Comment 3 Ben Cotton 2020-11-03 15:39:44 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 31 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 31 on 2020-11-24.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '31'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 31 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 4 Adam Williamson 2020-11-03 22:54:54 UTC
Obviously obsolete.