Bug 177510

Summary: gdb lies about line numbers
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: David Woodhouse <dwmw2>
Component: gdbAssignee: Jan Kratochvil <jan.kratochvil>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact:
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: rawhideCC: cagney, triage
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: powerpc   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 00:19:31 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description David Woodhouse 2006-01-11 12:18:55 UTC
Trying to debug a kernel oops (http://david.woodhou.se/dcp_1929.jpg) I asked gdb
which line of code it occurred on.

GDB lied to me -- __free_pages_bootmem most certainly doesn't call proc_net_remove()

(gdb) list *__free_pages_bootmem+0x188
0xc0000000003ee6e4 is at /fish/git/linux-2.6/include/linux/proc_fs.h:194.
189             return res;
190     }
191
192     static inline void proc_net_remove(const char *name)
193     {
194             remove_proc_entry(name,proc_net);
195     }
196
197     #else
198

This is gdb-6.3.0.0-1.94.ppc64, and gcc-4.1.0-0.14

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 16:43:07 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 00:19:30 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp