Bug 179243
Summary: | lm_sensors complain on a startup | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Michal Jaegermann <michal> | ||||
Component: | kernel | Assignee: | Dave Jones <davej> | ||||
Status: | CLOSED RAWHIDE | QA Contact: | Brian Brock <bbrock> | ||||
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |||||
Priority: | medium | ||||||
Version: | rawhide | CC: | david.burgess, pfrields, wtogami | ||||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||||||
Target Release: | --- | ||||||
Hardware: | All | ||||||
OS: | Linux | ||||||
Whiteboard: | |||||||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |||||
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |||||
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||||||
Last Closed: | 2006-02-19 18:31:44 UTC | Type: | --- | ||||
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- | ||||
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |||||
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |||||
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |||||
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |||||
Embargoed: | |||||||
Attachments: |
|
Description
Michal Jaegermann
2006-01-28 21:20:57 UTC
That sounds very much like a kernel module problem, so i'm reassigning it to kernel. Read ya, Phil *** Bug 178579 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. *** it's purely informational (and only of interest to developers). I've sent a patch upstream to lower the level of this printk. actually, it is indicative of a problem. The kernel I'm building right now (2.6.15-1.1969_FC5) will have some extra debugging enabled. Can you grab it from http://people.redhat.com/davej/kernels/Fedora/devel/ (It'll be there in an hour or so), and then paste the output of dmesg here please ? Created attachment 124864 [details]
dmesg for 2.6.15-1.1969_FC5
While booting 2.6.15-1.1969_FC5 I do not see that complaint from lm_sensors.
I haven't upgraded to 1969 yet but it no longer appears with kernel 1955 either. lm_sensors-2.9.2-1 Althought the initscript reports "Starting lm_sensors" twice on the same line. lm_sensors seems to be functioning in this configuration. ok, the driver was updated for rc4, so this problem should be fixed for good. |