Bug 1814404
Summary: | dnsmasq seems to be ignoring server in config files | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | James McDermott <jammcder> |
Component: | dnsmasq | Assignee: | Petr Menšík <pemensik> |
Status: | CLOSED DUPLICATE | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | unspecified | ||
Version: | 31 | CC: | code, dougsland, itamar, james, jammcder, jima, laine, p, pemensik, thozza, veillard |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | x86_64 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | If docs needed, set a value | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2020-03-23 19:03:29 UTC | Type: | Bug |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
James McDermott
2020-03-17 19:25:07 UTC
Looks like a nasty regression somewhere here -- not just with VMs. Just upgraded to dnsmasq-2.80-12.fc31.x86_64 and no machine on the LAN was able to resolve addresses stored in hosts files for the LAN's internal domain. Upstream forwarding to the outside world still works. Rolled back to -10 and everything works as before. Is there a reason why address= starts with a dot? It seems it would work better without dot. But anyway, both dnsmasq-2.80-10.fc30.x86_64, dnsmasq-2.80-12.fc30.x86_64 and dnsmasq-2.81-1.rc3.fc30.x86_64 seems to work on my machine well. Would it be possible just f31 build is broken? Petr, I don't have any indication that it is a fedora problem, but i guess its possible. I would gladly run some tests if there is anything I can do. The . in my address line "address=/.apps.home.mcd/192.168.122.200" was used to act like a wildcard pointing to my openshift router. Without that none of my pods could be reached from the host system. exp: tomcat-app.apps.home.mcd would automatically to to 192.168.122.200(openshift router) which would forward the request to the correct pod. If i remember correctly it did not work with just apps.home.mcd. I have been using this same dnsmasq config since fed 29(possibly longer) this is the first time I have had this issue. Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide. --James I made mistake with latest build in F31. Please check bug #1814468, which is indeed broken. Just that build, next one is corrected. Could you try build [1]? Propably just duplicate of that fix. 1. https://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=1480969 I am convinced now it is the same issue, so closing this bug as duplicate. Referenced bug has better described what is exact issue, even this was also well documented. I think it was mistake when testing, that I reported dnsmasq-2.80-12.fc30.x86_64 version ok. Proper test proved just 2.80-12 had wrong patch, causing all DNS queries to receive just empty reply. *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1814468 *** |