Bug 1891820

Summary: Incorrect Max Surge value is shown after editing the update strategy in the OpenShift web-console.
Product: OpenShift Container Platform Reporter: Asheth <asheth>
Component: Management ConsoleAssignee: ralpert
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Yadan Pei <yapei>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 4.5CC: aos-bugs, jhadvig, jokerman, spadgett
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: Reopened
Target Release: 4.7.0   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-11-03 18:07:09 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Embargoed:

Description Asheth 2020-10-27 12:57:55 UTC
Description of problem:

In OCP 4.5, the max surge value can be specified by editing the update strategy. By default, the value for Max surge is 25%. The values of both max-surge and max-unavailable can't be set to zero.

If we specify the max surge value as "zero" in the update strategy then after saving the changes, it shows 1 greater than <pod count>. It should not accept the value "zero" either or it should give us the error.

This is happening only when we set the Max-surge value as zero. For other max surge values like 1, 2, 3 it is working fine.

When we select both max surge and max unavailable as zero, it gives us the error which is expected.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

OCP 4.5 Web-console


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create one sample project. Deploy Httpd app inside this project.

2. In the OpenShift web-console, go to Workload -> Deployments. You should see the replicas of the pod.

3. Go to action -> Select edit update strategy. 

4. Specify the max surge value as "Zero" and save the changes.

5. Now check for the max surge value. It should show "1 greater than <pod count>".

6. Again go to edit update strategy. Keep max surge value as "zero" only and again save the changes. 

7. Now the max surge count will show the value as "25% greater than <pod count>"

Actual results:

Max surge value is showing two different values when we set max surge to zero.

Expected results:

When we set the max surge value to zero the max surge value should be shown correctly.


Additional info:

Incorrect values are shown when we set the max surge value as zero only. The max surge shows correct values when we set max surge value to 1, 2 or 3.

Comment 1 Jakub Hadvig 2020-10-28 09:02:03 UTC
Tried to reproduce the the issue on with 4.5 release of Console. In both your steps 5. and 7. I can see only "1 greater than 3 pods" value for Max Surge.

Regarding your step 4., you can't set a "Zero" value, only "0", since value can be an absolute number (ex: 5) or a percentage of desired pods (ex: 10%).

Comment 2 Asheth 2020-10-28 09:08:51 UTC
Hi Jacob,

>> Tried to reproduce the issue with 4.5 release of Console. In both your steps 5. and 7. I can see only "1 greater than 3 pods" value for Max Surge.

-- Can you confirm that you performed the 6th step. To get the desired output as mentioned in step 7, you need to save it again. Please keep max surge value as "0".

>> Regarding your step 4., you can't set a "Zero" value, only "0", since value can be an absolute number (ex: 5) or a percentage of desired pods (ex: 10%).

-- Please note that we are not setting the value as "zero". We are setting numeric value only that is "0".

Comment 3 Jakub Hadvig 2020-10-28 10:20:04 UTC
Confirming that I can reproduce the issue when updating the MaxSurge in the Edit Update Strategy modal.

Comment 4 ralpert 2020-11-03 17:22:42 UTC
I have a PR up for 4.7. I'm updating the version on this bug to 4.7 so the Bugzilla connection on GitHub is happy. I'll backport this to 4.6/4.5 after it merges.

Comment 5 ralpert 2020-11-03 17:24:10 UTC
Realized target release is 4.7, so I'm leaving things as-is.

Comment 6 Samuel Padgett 2020-11-03 18:04:12 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1894110 ***

Comment 7 Samuel Padgett 2020-11-03 18:07:09 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1894110 ***