Bug 191670

Summary: Device node for digital video camera not owned by console owner
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: W. Michael Petullo <redhat>
Component: halAssignee: David Zeuthen <davidz>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact:
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 8CC: davidz, mclasen, mike, psj, triage
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-11-29 12:39:40 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 235705    
Attachments:
Description Flags
Output from lshal with video camera attached to IEEE-1394 bus none

Description W. Michael Petullo 2006-05-14 20:36:58 EDT
Description of problem:
I have a Canon ZR100 digital video camera with a IEEE-1394 interface.  When I
plug in the camera, the associated device node is owned by root.  As a result,
normal users can not access the camera using dvgrab.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
hal-0.5.7-4

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Log in as a normal user.
2. Connect the video camera using IEEE-1394
3. Try to capture video using dvgrab
  
Actual results:
> dvgrab
raw1394 - failed to get handle: Permission denied.

Expected results:
When a user logs in and obtains console ownership using pam_console, the
ownership of /dev/raw1394 should be set to that user.

Additional info:
The gphoto2 package installs a HAL policy that runs a script
(/usr/libexec/gphoto-set-procperm) when a digital camera is plugged in to the
system's USB bus.  The same should be done for digital video cameras.
Comment 1 John (J5) Palmieri 2006-05-15 09:15:16 EDT
Is there a package that handles digital video camera access (like gphoto handles
digital cameras)?  That would be the correct place to put associated fdi files
and scripts.
Comment 2 W. Michael Petullo 2006-05-15 11:48:19 EDT
I don't think we have a definitive package.  The dvgrab package is an option,
but it is not the only way to grab video from a camera.  I think even gstreamer
has a IEEE-1394 src.  Right now I don't believe there is one single package that
must be installed if one is to interact with video cameras using Fedora. 
Perhaps we should create a package like desktop-printing?  This could be a
lightweight package that is required by all video camera-related packages.
Comment 3 John (J5) Palmieri 2006-05-15 13:50:51 EDT
can you attach the output of `lshal` with the camera plugged in.  Thanks.
Comment 4 W. Michael Petullo 2006-05-15 21:58:47 EDT
Created attachment 129150 [details]
Output from lshal with video camera attached to IEEE-1394 bus

Please see "raw1394" in the attached output.
Comment 5 W. Michael Petullo 2006-10-14 09:33:28 EDT
John, should this be assigned to David Zeuthen?  I understand you and he have
traded places at Red Hat.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 22:52:44 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 7 Paul Jenner 2008-08-25 15:07:14 EDT
Is this superceded by bug #441073 - user firewire permissions and dvgrab in F9?
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 01:57:54 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Paul Jenner 2008-11-26 18:37:08 EST
Superceded by bug #441073 - user firewire permissions and dvgrab in F9.

Can the owner close this as a dup?
Comment 10 W. Michael Petullo 2008-11-29 12:39:40 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 441073 ***