Bug 193336
Summary: | anaconda attempts to load the wrong video driver | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | james |
Component: | kudzu | Assignee: | Bill Nottingham <notting> |
Status: | CLOSED WONTFIX | QA Contact: | David Lawrence <dkl> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | medium | ||
Version: | 5 | CC: | rvokal, triage |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | bzcl34nup | ||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2008-05-06 15:57:06 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
james
2006-05-27 16:47:30 UTC
Can you provide the output of kudzu -p -c VIDEO? Thanks for looking at this. A couple more notes: The nvidia card is in the agp slot, the ati in a pci slot. The machine boots to the pci slot/ati card. The monitors on the agp slot/nvidia card can't run at the bootup refresh rates. $ kudzu -p -c VIDEO - class: VIDEO bus: PCI detached: 0 driver: nvidia desc: "nVidia Corporation NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400]" video.xdriver: nv vendorId: 10de deviceId: 0110 subVendorId: 107d subDeviceId: 2830 pciType: 1 pcidom: 0 pcibus: 1 pcidev: 0 pcifn: 0 - class: VIDEO bus: PCI detached: 0 desc: "ATI Technologies Inc 3D Rage I/II 215GT [Mach64 GT]" video.xdriver: ati vendorId: 1002 deviceId: 4754 subVendorId: 1002 subDeviceId: 4754 pciType: 1 pcidom: 0 pcibus: 0 pcidev: 9 pcifn: 0 Reassigning to kudzu, although hopefully (fingers crossed), we'll be able to land some bits within X to do autoconfiguration for FC6 and make this not an issue anymore Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks. If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6, please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them. http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting the change. Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled these issues to this point. The process we are following is outlined here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp We will be following the process here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this doesn't happen again. And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug. If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version. Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed. |