Bug 194000

Summary: Address LSM API abuse
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: James Morris <jmorris>
Component: kernelAssignee: Eric Paris <eparis>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact: Brian Brock <bbrock>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: rawhideCC: jmorris, sds, triage, wtogami
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: SELinux
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 00:31:25 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description James Morris 2006-06-04 06:50:25 UTC
Address LSM API abuse, perhaps by binary patching SELinux directly into
kernel via alternatives infrastructure.

Comment 1 Eric Paris 2006-07-05 18:17:55 UTC
I'm taking this off the RHEL5 blocker since obviously I didn't do it.  Next
question, what were you looking for here?

Comment 2 James Morris 2006-07-05 19:25:52 UTC
One possibility is to have LSM effectively disappear at compile time, with some
tricks, so that SELinux is actually compiled in directly.

Another is to look at the 'alternatives' infrastructure to binary patch the
kernel during boot.

There's also possibly some benefit to placing the security_ops structure in an
RO section.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 17:18:54 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 00:31:22 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp