Bug 198243

Summary: FC5 fails to properly recognize combo modem pcmcia card, preventing further configuration of dialup
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Stan Klein <sklein>
Component: kudzuAssignee: Bill Nottingham <notting>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: David Lawrence <dkl>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 5CC: rvokal, triage
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 16:05:48 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Stan Klein 2006-07-10 15:26:04 UTC
Description of problem:

I need to configure the modem part of a pcmcia multifunction
ethernet/modem card for my laptop.  FC5 appears to correctly identify
most parameters but incorrectly identifies the modem part as an ethernet
device, eth1.  When I attempt to use the network configurator and set up the
dialup, it shows the modem as an ethernet device and prevents my setting up the

I tried some things.  I added 

card "3Com 3c562/3c563 Ethernet/Modem"
  manfid 0x0101, 0x0562
  bind "3c589_cs" to 0, "serial_cs" to 1

to /etc/pcmcia/config.opts as indicated in the material at

The problem remained.  I then looked at /etc/sysconfig/hwconf and found: 

class: NETWORK
detached: 0
device: eth1
driver: serial_cs
desc: "3Com Corporation 3C562D/3C563D EtherLink III LAN+Modem PC Card"
vendorId: 0101
deviceId: 0562
function: 1
slot: 1

class: NETWORK
detached: 0
device: eth2
driver: 3c589_cs
desc: "3Com Corporation 3C562D/3C563D EtherLink III LAN+Modem PC Card"
network.hwaddr: 00:60:97:ee:c6:fb
vendorId: 0101
deviceId: 0562
function: 0
slot: 1

The "device: eth1 is incorrect in the section with driver: serial_cs.

I also noticed a similar problem in /etc/modprobe.conf with a statement aliasing
the serial driver serial_cs to eth1.  I tried placing a file in
modprobe.d with a statement aliasing serial_cs to ppp0, but that didn't

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Very, if you have one of the cards.  I'm not sure, but I think it may sometimes
switch the ethernet device numbers (eth1 and eth2) between the modem and
ethernet sections.
Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Plug card into pcmcia slot
2.  Attempt to configure modem function
Actual results:

Can't configure dialup.

Expected results:

Ability to configure dialup.

Additional info:  My laptop is a Dell Inspiron 8100.  I had been using ltmodem
with the Lucent-Agere chip, but the issue of recompiling with every new kernel
and problems with building the latest releases led me to try the combo modem
card, which I had used previously with an older laptop.

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 03:15:56 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 16:05:46 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.