Bug 1984345

Summary: administrator console, no "prometheus" label in alert details page
Product: OpenShift Container Platform Reporter: Junqi Zhao <juzhao>
Component: MonitoringAssignee: Andrew Pickering <anpicker>
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG QA Contact: Junqi Zhao <juzhao>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 4.9CC: alegrand, amuller, anpicker, aos-bugs, erooth, kakkoyun, spasquie
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2021-09-01 07:29:41 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Embargoed:
Attachments:
Description Flags
Watchdog details page none

Description Junqi Zhao 2021-07-21 09:50:37 UTC
Created attachment 1803996 [details]
Watchdog details page

Description of problem:
go to "Observe -> Alerting", click "Watchdog" to check its details, see from the picture, the labels are:
Labels
alertname=Watchdog severity=none

searched "ALERTS{alertname="Watchdog"}" from API, it has another label which key/value is "prometheus": "openshift-monitoring/k8s"
# token=`oc sa get-token prometheus-k8s -n openshift-monitoring`
# oc -n openshift-monitoring exec -c prometheus prometheus-k8s-0 -- curl -k -H "Authorization: Bearer $token" 'https://thanos-querier.openshift-monitoring.svc:9091/api/v1/query?query=ALERTS%7Balertname%3D%22Watchdog%22%7D' | jq
{
  "status": "success",
  "data": {
    "resultType": "vector",
    "result": [
      {
        "metric": {
          "__name__": "ALERTS",
          "alertname": "Watchdog",
          "alertstate": "firing",
          "prometheus": "openshift-monitoring/k8s",
          "severity": "none"
        },
        "value": [
          1626858123.199,
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ]
  }
}
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
4.9.0-0.nightly-2021-07-20-221331

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. see the description
2.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 3 Andrew Pickering 2021-09-01 07:29:41 UTC
That page takes its input from the /rules endpoint rather than the /query endpoint, so I believe the behavior is expected.

I'm therefore closing as NOTABUG, but please reopen if more discussion is required.