Bug 202079
Summary: | eclipse internal error in resource plugin - java.lang.IllegalArgumentException | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Tom Tromey <tromey> |
Component: | eclipse | Assignee: | Andrew Overholt <overholt> |
Status: | CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA | QA Contact: | |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | low | ||
Version: | rawhide | CC: | patrickm, triage |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | bzcl34nup | ||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2008-05-07 00:44:18 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Tom Tromey
2006-08-10 18:27:41 UTC
If you could provide a test case that produces this, that would be greatly appreciated. As I recall my test case was just starting eclipse with my existing workspace. I'll yum update and try again today, and see if the problem still happens. I'm definitely still seeing this. I also see a few other exceptions in my .log. I'm not doing anything special -- just updating & rebuilding classpath. Ok, that's good enough to start from, thanks. Moving to devel. Andrew, are you seeing this in rawhide? Unfortunately, I don't have a classpath workspace set up here. Tom: do you a rawhide box you can try this with to see if you can still reproduce? Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now, we will automatically close it. If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.) Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled these issues to this point. The process we're following is outlined here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp We will be following the process here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this doesn't happen again. This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was first requested. As a result we are closing it. If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora version please feel free to reopen it against that version. The process we're following is outlined here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp |