Bug 2110041
Summary: | Display server crashing randomly after upgrade to 41.8.1-1 | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Robert Vazan <robert.vazan> |
Component: | mutter | Assignee: | Florian Müllner <fmuellner> |
Status: | CLOSED ERRATA | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | high | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | unspecified | ||
Version: | 35 | CC: | adhisimon, dylan.swift, fhrdina, fmuellner, gnome-sig, jadahl, javid.atai, mchangir, otaylor, philip.wyett, redhat, sehnoutka.martin, vwalek, walters, weo, yalovoy |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | x86_64 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | mutter-41.8-2.fc35 | Doc Type: | If docs needed, set a value |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2022-07-28 01:30:27 UTC | Type: | Bug |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Robert Vazan
2022-07-22 20:34:12 UTC
I see the same behavior after that update. So far I was able to reproduce it only on Wayland session. It was crashing very often but I was not able to identify any pattern. Switched temporarily to X-session. Please fix it. The same here. Happens very often (hardly any session longer than 5-10 minutes). Here it can be provoked well in that one marks text in an X11 application (e.g. gitk) and inserts with the middle mouse button in a Tilix window. Can you put GDK_SYNCHRONIZE=1 in /etc/environment, reboot, reproduce the crash, and attach a backtrace (using coredumpctl). It may be related to copy/paste, I was working actively with text when it was happening. But I blamed the video playing in Firefox. - I have updated `/etc/environment`: ``` $ cat /etc/environment GDK_SYNCHRONIZE=1 ``` - Restarted computer. - Logged into Wayland Gnome session - copied from Firefox - pasted copied into VS Code - CRASH!!! (In reply to Jonas Ådahl from comment #3) > Can you put GDK_SYNCHRONIZE=1 in /etc/environment, reboot, reproduce the > crash, and attach a backtrace (using coredumpctl). I did it like this, but no coredump is created, only in the journal appear the messages as shown in the description (BadWindow). I'm having the same issues and it seems to have to do with text selection in some way. I can reliably reproduce it with Chrome on Gnome-Wayland with the following steps: 1. Restart computer 2. Log into Gnome-Wayland 3. Open Chrome 4. Double click into the address bar so that part of the URL text is selected 5. Screen goes black On Gnome-Xorg I can reproduce this with Chrome and Firefox but instead of a black screen gnome-shell restarts. I also added GDK_SYNCHRONIZE=1 to /etc/environment but there is no dump in coredumpctl. FEDORA-2022-4bfe306a05 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 35. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2022-4bfe306a05 *** Bug 2110936 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. *** FEDORA-2022-4bfe306a05 has been pushed to the Fedora 35 testing repository. Soon you'll be able to install the update with the following command: `sudo dnf upgrade --enablerepo=updates-testing --refresh --advisory=FEDORA-2022-4bfe306a05` You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2022-4bfe306a05 See also https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Updates_Testing for more information on how to test updates. *** Bug 2111200 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. *** *** Bug 2111566 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. *** *** Bug 2111615 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. *** mutter-41.8-2 installed and so far I have been unable to reproduce the crash (10 minutes testing so far) Thanks (hoping not to jinx it) Dylan *** Bug 2111638 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. *** I too have had no problems since installing the new package. Thank you very much! I've experienced it too if a xwayland app running and do copy/paste or make a selection on gnome terminal. Fixed by using on mutter-41.8-2.fc35 (https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2022-4bfe306a05). FEDORA-2022-4bfe306a05 has been pushed to the Fedora 35 stable repository. If problem still persists, please make note of it in this bug report. *** Bug 2110166 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. *** |