Bug 212689

Summary: When launching gnome-terminal: The program 'gnome-terminal' received an X Window System error.
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Chip Mappus <cmappus>
Component: gnome-terminalAssignee: Behdad Esfahbod <behdad>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact:
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 6CC: andy.grimm, redhat-bugzilla, rkhadgar, triage
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:35:23 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description Chip Mappus 2006-10-28 01:01:49 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.8.0.7) Gecko/20061011 Fedora/1.5.0.7-7.fc6 Firefox/1.5.0.7

Description of problem:
When launching gnome-terminal --sync, I get the following:

The program 'gnome-terminal' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadValue (integer parameter out of range for operation)'.
  (Details: serial 126 error_code 2 request_code 78 minor_code 0)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-terminal.x86_64-2.16.0-2.fc6

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1.from command line (xterm): gnome-terminal
2.
3.

Actual Results:


Expected Results:


Additional info:
Attempted to debug with gdb:

set args --disable-factory --sync
br gdk_x_error
run

The debugger runs (scrolls a number of "no debugging symbols found" messages, then reaches the X error:
The program 'gnome-terminal' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadValue (integer parameter out of range for operation)'.
  (Details: serial 126 error_code 2 request_code 78 minor_code 0)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)

then issue:
thread apply all bt

but there is no further output from the debugger.
Comment 1 Chip Mappus 2006-10-28 01:17:48 EDT
it only happens when using xinerama
Comment 2 ritz 2006-12-14 09:22:04 EST
after upgrading vte library.

Dec 13 06:13:48 Updated: vte.i386 0.14.1-1.fc6
Comment 3 ritz 2006-12-14 09:38:20 EST
downgrading vte does not help.
i have pasted yum  update log below ( related packages only )


Dec 12 20:33:15 Updated: xorg-x11-server-Xorg.i386 1.1.1-47.2.fc6
Dec 12 20:34:36 Updated: xorg-x11-drv-s3.i386 0.5.0-1.fc6
Dec 12 20:34:37 Updated: xorg-x11-drv-tdfx.i386 1.3.0-2.fc6
Dec 12 20:34:51 Updated: vino.i386 2.13.5-6.fc6
Dec 12 20:34:57 Updated: xorg-x11-server-Xephyr.i386 1.1.1-47.2.fc6
Dec 12 20:34:58 Updated: xorg-x11-server-Xnest.i386 1.1.1-47.2.fc6
Dec 12 20:35:00 Updated: xorg-x11-server-Xvfb.i386 1.1.1-47.2.fc6
Dec 12 20:35:26 Updated: xorg-x11-server-Xdmx.i386 1.1.1-47.2.fc6
Dec 12 20:35:55 Updated: xorg-x11-server-sdk.i386 1.1.1-47.2.fc6
Dec 13 06:13:48 Updated: vte.i386 0.14.1-1.fc6
Dec 13 06:14:04 Updated: gc.i386 6.8-3.fc6
Comment 4 ritz 2006-12-14 09:54:11 EST
From my system

$ gnome-terminal
The program 'gnome-terminal' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadValue (integer parameter out of range for operation)'.
  (Details: serial 106 error_code 2 request_code 78 minor_code 0)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)

$ gnome-terminal --sync
The program 'gnome-terminal' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadValue (integer parameter out of range for operation)'.
  (Details: serial 138 error_code 2 request_code 78 minor_code 0)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)

gdb does not help me :(
Comment 5 ritz 2006-12-14 12:47:23 EST
strange ! issue resolved itself after i resinstalled vte, xorg-x11-server-Xorg.
Comment 6 ritz 2007-01-19 20:04:47 EST
FYI, rraced the issue on my system to the following setting

Section "Files"
EndSection

On replaceing the above, as shown below gnome-terminal now works fine. 

Section "Files"
        ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules/extensions/nvidia"
        ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
EndSection



What gives ?
Comment 7 Jorrit 2007-02-09 15:29:03 EST
The above solution doesn't solve it for me though
Comment 8 ritz 2007-03-05 09:42:25 EST
Heya Jorrit,   Out of curiosity, are you using nvidia's driver ? 
Comment 9 Chris Underhill 2007-03-28 16:34:14 EDT
Same problem occurs on my x86_64 FC7 Test 2 box. Using NVidia driver (1.0-9755)
with a triple-headed setup using two 7300GS cards. I can confirm that switching
xinerama off fixes this. Note that switching TwinView on or off makes no difference.
Comment 10 ritz 2007-04-01 14:19:23 EDT
does comment#6 help ?
if otherwise, would it be possible to post uour xorg config file ?
Comment 11 Chris Underhill 2007-04-01 15:21:49 EDT
I believe this to be the same problem as that detailed at

http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=354767

which says it's due to a buggy NVidia composite extension. Setting
XLIB_SKIP_ARGB_VISUALS=1 fixes this for me.
Comment 13 Behdad Esfahbod 2007-04-17 03:16:56 EDT
Yeah, definitely.
Comment 14 Andy Grimm 2007-05-15 18:53:44 EDT
Thanks guys, I had the same issue on rawhide x86 with:

xorg 7.2-6.fc7
NVidia 1.0-9755
Xinerama turned on (using my laptop display and an additional LCD monitor)

as mentioned above, using XLIB_SKIP_ARGB_VISUALS=1 works around the problem for now.
Comment 15 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:11:38 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 16 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:35:21 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.