Bug 2132640 (CVE-2022-3424)

Summary: CVE-2022-3424 kernel: Use after Free in gru_set_context_option leading to kernel panic
Product: [Other] Security Response Reporter: Alex <allarkin>
Component: vulnerabilityAssignee: Nobody <nobody>
Status: NEW --- QA Contact:
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: unspecifiedCC: acaringi, adscvr, airlied, alciregi, alex000young, arachman, bhu, brdeoliv, chwhite, crwood, darcari, ddepaula, debarbos, dvlasenk, ezulian, hdegoede, hkrzesin, hpa, jarod, jarodwilson, jburrell, jfaracco, jferlan, jforbes, jglisse, jlelli, joe.lawrence, jonathan, josef, jshortt, jstancek, jwboyer, jwyatt, kcarcia, kernel-maint, kernel-mgr, lgoncalv, linville, lleshchi, lveyde, lzampier, masami256, mchehab, michal.skrivanek, mperina, nmurray, ptalbert, qzhao, rvrbovsk, scweaver, steved, tyberry, vkumar, walters, williams
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: Security
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
A use-after-free flaw was found in the Linux kernel’s SGI GRU driver in the way the first gru_file_unlocked_ioctl function is called by the user, where a fail pass occurs in the gru_check_chiplet_assignment function. This flaw allows a local user to crash or potentially escalate their privileges on the system.
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Bug Depends On: 2132961, 2137131, 2137132, 2137133, 2137134    
Bug Blocks: 2126811, 2175291    

Description Alex 2022-10-06 10:01:43 UTC
A use after free flaw in the Linux Kernel SGI GRU driver in drivers/misc/sgi-gru/grufile.c found. A local user can call gru_file_unlocked_ioctl with GRU_SET_CONTEXT_OPTION and then triggering error path in gru_check_context_placement function. This leads to use after free in gru_unload_context function.


Besides, this is a long existing bug which was introduced in 13 years ago:

Comment 1 Alex 2022-10-06 10:31:02 UTC
*** Bug 2132639 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Alex 2022-10-07 11:13:45 UTC
The latest candidate patch is:

- received the link from the Zheng Wang , see Bug 2126411.

Comment 5 Alex 2022-10-07 11:19:22 UTC
Created kernel tracking bugs for this issue:

Affects: fedora-all [bug 2132961]

Comment 7 Alex 2022-10-23 18:25:49 UTC
Updated on 2022-10-19 03:17:26 UTC:
Here is the newest version of patch. https://lore.kernel.org/all/20221019031445.901570-1-zyytlz.wz@163.com/
- received the link from the Zheng Wang , see Bug 2126411.

Comment 13 Justin M. Forbes 2023-01-19 23:05:06 UTC
This was fixed for Fedora with the 6.0.16 stable kernel update.