Bug 214101
Summary: | gnome-mount may leave a "weird" icon in a "Computer" window | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Michal Jaegermann <michal> |
Component: | gnome-vfs2 | Assignee: | Tomáš Bžatek <tbzatek> |
Status: | CLOSED WONTFIX | QA Contact: | |
Severity: | low | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | medium | ||
Version: | 9 | CC: | davidz, tsmetana |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2009-07-14 14:41:21 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Michal Jaegermann
2006-11-05 18:57:03 UTC
I think this is related to some race in the gnome-vfs2 code that speaks to hal. Reassigning to gnome-vfs2 for now. This still shows up from time to time like described in the original report. Only now "%20Mini drive" changed into "%20Mini.drive". Weird. I see this too. Pressing Ctrl+R sometimes fixes it. Which leads me to believe that Nautilus is the culprit; not gnome-vfs. I did not see that behaviour for a while. OTOH I do not have a configuruation on which this was observed anymore. Hence I really cannot tell if this was "fixed" in some sense. A churn in this area is pretty substantial. Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA. More information and reason for this action is here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 9. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '9'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life. Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug to the applicable version. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug. If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed. |