Bug 215380
Summary: | Window decorations with 0.3.2-1.fc7 and nVidia | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Steve Brown <steveb05+fedorabugs> | ||||||||
Component: | compiz | Assignee: | Kristian Høgsberg <krh> | ||||||||
Status: | CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA | QA Contact: | |||||||||
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |||||||||
Priority: | medium | ||||||||||
Version: | rawhide | CC: | d.bz-redhat, jfrieben, tjb, triage | ||||||||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||||||||||
Target Release: | --- | ||||||||||
Hardware: | All | ||||||||||
OS: | Linux | ||||||||||
Whiteboard: | bzcl34nup | ||||||||||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |||||||||
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |||||||||
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||||||||||
Last Closed: | 2008-05-07 00:59:28 UTC | Type: | --- | ||||||||
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- | ||||||||
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |||||||||
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |||||||||
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |||||||||
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |||||||||
Embargoed: | |||||||||||
Attachments: |
|
Description
Steve Brown
2006-11-13 18:55:47 UTC
Created attachment 141085 [details]
Screenshot. Coconut Bob says hello. :-)
I'm also getting similar wacky title bar behaviour. Only mine jump all around the title-bar on mouse over. See screenshot I'm also getting similar wacky title bar behavior. Only mine jump all around the title-bar on mouse over. See screenshot... Created attachment 141138 [details]
Notice strange title bar button locations
sorry about the double post...
Another me too. I thought that this might be due to which plugins I had enabled so I went into gconf-editor and unset the active_plugins key so it would go back to the default. That didn't work as I was left with only 'gconf'. I don't know if that's a gconf-editor bug or a schema bug or what. (The schema does seem to have a defined default.) I looked at my FC6 active_plugins on a different machine and added them on my rawhide machine and everything seems fine except for wacky button placement. We need to get the real fix for working with new metacity themes from git, instead of my quick just-make-it-compile patch This appears to be fixed in the latest git : it works perfectly with the 20061116 source rpm I created, as referred to in bug #208044, comment #26 ; border artefact disappeared too, after an X restart. Created attachment 143857 [details]
"Compiz" 0.3.4 screenshot w/decoration artifact on "ATI Radeon 7200"
After rebuilding the development package for "compiz" 0.3.4, I still
have a small artifact at the right border of the "Minimize" button.
This is on an "ATI Radeon 7200", so the issue may be more general
than being only "NVidia" related.
Is this still present with the 0.3.6 release? To enable metacity decorations, use the /apps/gwd/use_metacity_theme gconf key. Misplaced decorations are gone with compiz-0.3.6-2.fc7. However, gtk-window-decorator crashes randomly with this compiz package (leaving naked windows until it's relaunched). Will retest with compiz-0.3.6-4.fc7. (In reply to comment #10) Same crashes here with "i810/intel" driver on "DELL Optiplex 745" w/"965Q" onboard graphics. Can I get you all to retest with the recent compiz-0.5.2-5.0ec3ec.fc8 build? Thanks WRT the gnome-session 2.19.6-2 dependency : any chance of compiling/testing this on F7 ? WRT comment #13, and to whom it may concern : compiz/compiz-fusion 0.5.2 works very well on F7 with the RPM packages provided at kagesenshi's repo (http://devel.foss.org.my/~kagesenshi/repo/pub/). Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now, we will automatically close it. If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.) Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled these issues to this point. The process we're following is outlined here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp We will be following the process here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this doesn't happen again. This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was first requested. As a result we are closing it. If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora version please feel free to reopen it against that version. The process we're following is outlined here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp |