Bug 2178508
Summary: | missing packages:nvme-cli during the installation of Fedora 38 Server Beta | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Yan Jin <yanjin> | ||||
Component: | anaconda | Assignee: | Anaconda Maintenance Team <anaconda-maint-list> | ||||
Status: | CLOSED DUPLICATE | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> | ||||
Severity: | unspecified | Docs Contact: | |||||
Priority: | unspecified | ||||||
Version: | 38 | CC: | anaconda-maint-list, kparal, ldu, luto, tbzatek, vmware-gos-qa, vponcova, vslavik, vtrefny, w, yanjin | ||||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||||||
Target Release: | --- | ||||||
Hardware: | x86_64 | ||||||
OS: | Unspecified | ||||||
Whiteboard: | |||||||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | If docs needed, set a value | |||||
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |||||
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||||||
Last Closed: | 2023-04-13 08:46:12 UTC | Type: | Bug | ||||
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- | ||||
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |||||
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |||||
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |||||
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |||||
Embargoed: | |||||||
Attachments: |
|
Description
Yan Jin
2023-03-15 06:32:30 UTC
Looks to be a compose or Anaconda/blivet deps issue, we haven't changed nvme-cli packaging structure since Fedora 37. What comes to mind instead are the first bits of NVMeoF enablement in Anaconda perhaps - reassigning for consideration. Or, might a comps issue judging by the screenshot. Anyway thanks for reporting this, we're looking for these kind of bugs. Blivet now tells Anaconda to install nvme-cli on systems with an NVMe drive (that change was added in 3.7.0 released in Fedora 38), but that doesn't really explain this issue -- nvme-cli isn't a new package, it should be available in Fedora 38 repositories. I don't see the package in the Fedora Server compose: https://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/compose/38/latest-Fedora-38/compose/Server/x86_64/os/Packages/n/ These kinds of bugs are usually reassigned to comps. Looking for the right component. It would have been great to have this raised to the QA team, either as a proposed blocker or just ping/email us. Nevermind now :-) Marking as a dupe of a proposed blocker bug 2186358. *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 2186358 *** |