Bug 220171

Summary: df command (-l, --local) only switches do not work for smb mounts
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Jeff Armstrong <stretcharmy1>
Component: coreutilsAssignee: Ondrej Vasik <ovasik>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact:
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 9CC: meyering
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-06-07 20:34:28 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
strace file none

Description Jeff Armstrong 2006-12-19 09:34:34 EST
df commands -l and --local switches still report smb mounts in the filesystem
list.  I tested it and it works correctly for NFS mounts.
Comment 1 Tim Waugh 2006-12-19 09:40:45 EST
What does 'rpm -q coreutils' say, and what does 'df -l' show when an SMB mount
is mounted?
Comment 2 Jeff Armstrong 2006-12-19 09:45:40 EST
coreutils-5.97-1.2

[root@dfiit** mysql]# df -l
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda1              9920592   2974828   6433696  32% /
/dev/sda2             19840924   1109648  17707136   6% /apps
/dev/sda5            662104104 400130688 227797944  64% /data
tmpfs                  3116216        16   3116200   1% /tmp
//dfifs**/howto$     560845212 242429900 318415312  44% /apps/nss-web/howto
//dfifs**/DOB        560845212 242429900 318415312  44% /mnt/DOB

Comment 3 Tim Waugh 2006-12-19 10:33:59 EST
What does 'cat /proc/mounts' say?
Comment 4 Jeff Armstrong 2006-12-19 11:31:00 EST
[root@dfiit** mysql]# cat /proc/mounts 
rootfs / rootfs rw 0 0
/dev/root / ext3 rw,data=ordered 0 0
/dev /dev tmpfs rw 0 0
/proc /proc proc rw 0 0
/sys /sys sysfs rw 0 0
/proc/bus/usb /proc/bus/usb usbfs rw 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts rw 0 0
/dev/sda2 /apps ext3 rw,data=ordered 0 0
/dev/sda5 /data ext3 rw,data=ordered 0 0
tmpfs /tmp tmpfs rw 0 0
none /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc binfmt_misc rw 0 0
sunrpc /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs rpc_pipefs rw 0 0
//dfifs**/howto$ /apps/nss-web/howto cifs
rw,mand,unc=\\dfifs**\howto$,username=******,domain=****,rsize=16384,wsize=57344 0 0
//dfifsp2/DOB /mnt/DOB cifs
rw,mand,unc=\\dfifs**\DOB,username=******,domain=****,rsize=16384,wsize=57344 0 0
nfsd /proc/fs/nfsd nfsd rw 0 0
Comment 5 Tim Waugh 2007-01-05 10:41:09 EST
What about 'cat /etc/mtab'?
Comment 6 Jeff Armstrong 2007-01-05 11:01:33 EST
[root@dfiit** ~]# cat /etc/mtab 
/dev/sda1 / ext3 rw 0 0
proc /proc proc rw 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs rw 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,gid=5,mode=620 0 0
/dev/sda2 /apps ext3 rw 0 0
/dev/sda5 /data ext3 rw 0 0
tmpfs /tmp tmpfs rw 0 0
none /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc binfmt_misc rw 0 0
sunrpc /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs rpc_pipefs rw 0 0
//dfifs**/howto$ /apps/nss-web/howto cifs rw,mand 0 0
//dfifs**/DOB /mnt/DOB cifs rw,mand 0 0
nfsd /proc/fs/nfsd nfsd rw 0 0
//DFISQL**/e$ /mnt/tmp cifs rw,mand 0 0
Comment 7 Tim Waugh 2007-01-05 11:18:30 EST
What does 'type df' say?
Comment 8 Jeff Armstrong 2007-01-05 11:30:48 EST
df is /bin/df
Comment 9 Tim Waugh 2007-01-11 08:57:52 EST
I can't reproduce the problem here.

Please attach the 'log' file from:

strace -o log -s 1000 df -l
Comment 10 Jeff Armstrong 2007-01-11 16:02:06 EST
Created attachment 145391 [details]
strace file
Comment 11 Jeff Armstrong 2007-01-11 16:04:35 EST
uploaded log file
Comment 12 Ondrej Vasik 2008-03-12 10:03:08 EDT
Sorry for so long response, I got maintainance of coreutils in 10/2007 and was
not able to reproduce the problem on my machine, FC-6 is EOL for some time and I
should close bugzillas or move them to higher Fedora or rawhide branch. I prefer
moving to rawhide with needinfo from reporter. My question is following:
Does the error still occur even with latest Fedora (F8)?
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2008-05-13 22:30:42 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 14 Brennan Ashton 2008-06-07 20:34:28 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.