Bug 221038

Summary: CD playing stopped after a few minutes by kio_media
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Ian Hutchinson <hutch>
Component: kdebaseAssignee: Than Ngo <than>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Ben Levenson <benl>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 6CC: triage
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 17:16:06 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Ian Hutchinson 2006-12-30 22:17:31 UTC
Description of problem:

Loading a new CD into the drive and then playing it starts the play.
After a couple of minutes the player halts abruptly. This occurs with
all players I have tried, e.g. kscd, or the ancient playcd. It appears to
occur at the time when some of the following processes terminate.
They are started up when the cd is placed in the drive. Generally
one can restart the cd playback once, and it stops again after a couple of
minutes, this appears to be because there are still kio_media processes present
that then cause the problem again. If started a third time, the cd plays without
interruption because all those processes seem to have gone away. 

9676 ?        S      0:00 kio_media [kdeinit] media /tmp/ksocket-hutch/klaunche
 9677 ?        S      0:00 kio_system [kdeinit] system /tmp/ksocket-hutch/klaunc
 9678 ?        S      0:00 kio_audiocd [kdeinit] audiocd /tmp/ksocket-hutch/klau
 9679 ?        S      0:00 kio_media [kdeinit] media /tmp/ksocket-hutch/klaunche
 9680 ?        S      0:00 kio_audiocd [kdeinit] audiocd /tmp/ksocket-hutch/klau

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

hutch@localhost ~]$ uname -a
Linux localhost.localdomain 2.6.18-1.2868.fc6xen #1 SMP Fri Dec 15 18:20:31 EST
2006 i686 athlon i386 GNU/Linux

[hutch@localhost ~]$ /sbin/lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8363/8365 [KT133/KM133] (rev 03)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8363/8365 [KT133/KM133 AGP]
00:07.0 ISA bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C686 [Apollo Super South] (rev 40)
00:07.1 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc.
VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT823x/A/C PIPC Bus Master IDE (rev 06)
00:07.2 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller
(rev 16)
00:07.3 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller
(rev 16)
00:07.4 Bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C686 [Apollo Super ACPI] (rev 40)
00:07.5 Multimedia audio controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C686 AC97 Audio
Controller (rev 50)
00:08.0 Ethernet controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6105 [Rhine-III] (rev 86)
00:0c.0 VGA compatible controller: Matrox Graphics, Inc. MGA 1064SG [Mystique]
(rev 03)

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 05:25:04 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 17:15:59 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.