Bug 224350

Summary: FedoraDNA gdm theme doesn't honour disabled SystemMenu
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: David Jansen <jansen>
Component: redhat-artworkAssignee: David Zeuthen <davidz>
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE QA Contact:
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 6CC: mclasen, rstrode, triage
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: f8 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-04 21:41:50 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description David Jansen 2007-01-25 12:06:58 UTC
Description of problem:
If one modifies /etc/gdm/custom.conf to set SystemMenu=false (to disable
shutdown/reboot from the gdm screen, and from Gnome), older versions of Fedora 
(and RHEL) understood that change and didn't show the disabled items. In FC6,
the FedoraDNA  gdm theme had different settings, and it shows those items,
regardless of the SystemMenu setting.
In /usr/share/gdm/themes/FedoraDNA/FedoraDNA.xml :
<item type="rect" id="reboot_button" button="true">
   <show modes="console"/>
(and similar lines for the halt button)

As a comparison, the FedoraBubbles from FC5 has:
<item type="rect" id="reboot_button" button="true">
                        <show type="reboot" modes="console"/>

Adding the type="reboot" (and type="halt") in
/usr/share/gdm/themes/FedoraDNA/FedoraDNA.xml solves the problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gdm-2.16.4-1.fc6.i386

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 05:44:16 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 2 David Jansen 2008-04-04 12:05:11 UTC
Not an issue in Fedora 7 & 8

Comment 3 John Poelstra 2008-04-04 21:41:50 UTC
thanks for your update