Bug 237795
Summary: | dns reply 1.0.0.0 from router is not defaulted to proper IPv4 address | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 | Reporter: | Shlomi Hazan <hzshlomi> |
Component: | glibc | Assignee: | Jakub Jelinek <jakub> |
Status: | CLOSED WORKSFORME | QA Contact: | |
Severity: | high | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | medium | ||
Version: | 5.0 | ||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2007-05-22 15:40:05 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Shlomi Hazan
2007-04-25 14:26:00 UTC
If the router spits 1.0.0.0 for any DNS query, then it obviously can't be used as a DNS server. Have never seen such a broken router, so it would be good if you could describe exactly in what situations it sends faulty replies and what exactly it sends - ideally tcpdump -s 0 -w dns.log of the packet exchange with the router when it sends broken reply. No response in almost a month, closing. |