Bug 238758

Summary: genhomedircon gives incorrect warning and fails to update file_contexts.homedirs
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Tomasz Kepczynski <tomek>
Component: 4SuiteAssignee: Daniel Walsh <dwalsh>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Ben Levenson <benl>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 6CC: dwalsh, triage
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 15:33:40 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Description Flags
patch none

Description Tomasz Kepczynski 2007-05-02 15:57:37 EDT
Description of problem:
I have two machines which complain as below when updating
selinux policy as below:
tk homedir /local/tk or its parent directory conflicts with a
defined context in /etc/selinux/targeted/contexts/files/file_contexts,
/usr/sbin/genhomedircon will not create a new context. This usually indicates an
incorrectly defined system account.  If it is a system account please make sure
its login shell is /sbin/nologin.

In the above example I traced the offending line in file_contexts to
be a line 495:
/usr/local/(.*/)?nprhapengine\.so.*     --      system_u:object_r:textrel_shlib_
This is the first line containing string "/local" in it.
My guess is that line 305 in genhomedircon in function
checkExists is incorrect. It reads:
if re.search(home, regex, 0):
while it should probably be:
if re.search(regex, home, 0):
(check http://docs.python.org/lib/node46.html for re.search

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Always by running genhomedircon

Actual results:
genhomedircon prints warning and seems to fail to properly
update file_contexts.homedirs.

Expected results:
No errors/warning and file_contexts.homedirs correctly updated.

Additional info:
Patch attached.
Comment 1 Tomasz Kepczynski 2007-05-02 15:57:38 EDT
Created attachment 153987 [details]
Comment 2 Tomasz Kepczynski 2007-05-02 16:11:39 EDT
Actually this is reversed patch.
I also fix a typo in summary.
Comment 3 Daniel Walsh 2007-05-03 10:42:14 EDT
THis is complaining because you have a user in your /etc/passwd with a homedir
of /local/tk.  Is this a real user?  If not it should have a login shell of
/bin/false.  And then genhomedircon will not complain.

Comment 4 Tomasz Kepczynski 2007-05-04 01:02:23 EDT
Yes, this is real user.
On the other machine I have lots of real users in /user and have
the same problem.
I also mentioned a line which is matched in my bug report and
this is really something I wouldn't expect.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 03:09:54 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 15:33:38 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.