Bug 241836

Summary: mouse wheel scrolling does not restore state
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Ulrich Drepper <drepper.fsp>
Component: gnome-terminalAssignee: Behdad Esfahbod <behdad>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact:
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: rawhideCC: triage
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:51:38 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Ulrich Drepper 2007-05-30 19:32:53 EDT
Description of problem:
When scrolling a terminal up and then down again, all with the mouse wheel, it
is not possible to restore the old state.  The last line cannot be reached. 
Once a key is pressed the screen adjusts correctly but this is not possible with
the mouse.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-terminal-2.18.0-1.fc7.x86_64


How reproducible:
always if it happens

Steps to Reproduce:
1.I see it mostly (always?) with a terminal with an ssh session.  Have shell
prompt in last line of the terminal
2.scroll up with mouse wheel.  Just one click is sufficient
3.scroll back as far down as possible
  
Actual results:
last line(s) are not reached.  Sometimes it's more than one line

Expected results:
Completely back to the end of the scroll buffer.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 21:01:09 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:51:37 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp