Bug 249340
Summary: | Kernel 2.6.22.1-27.fc7 fails to find PCI sound card | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Mark Eggers <mdeggers> |
Component: | kernel | Assignee: | Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint> |
Status: | CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | low | ||
Version: | 7 | CC: | chris.brown |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | i686 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2008-01-09 17:12:21 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: | |||
Attachments: |
Description
Mark Eggers
2007-07-23 19:59:24 UTC
Created attachment 159811 [details]
dmesg from 2.6.22.1-27.fc7 kernel
Created attachment 160138 [details]
dmesg output without pci=routeiq
New kernel - same issue
Created attachment 160139 [details]
dmesg output with pci=routeirq kernel 2.6.22.1-33.fc7
This is with pci=routeirq. The same problem occurs.
Problem still exists in new kernel 2.6.22.1-41 Have tried booting 2.4.22.1-41 with the following options to no effect: pci=bios pci=nobios pci=norouteirq All fail in exactly the same way. Upgraded to the following from updates-testing: udev-113-8.fc7 Still the same problem with the following error messages and no sound on an external (PCI) sound card: snd_seq_midi_event: Unknown symbol snd_seq_expand_var_event ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:1f.5[B] -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 18 PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:00:1f.5 to 64 usbcore: registered new interface driver snd-usb-audio intel8x0_measure_ac97_clock: measured 50213 usecs intel8x0: clocking to 41142 cannot find the slot for index 0 (range 0-7), error: -16 Sound Fusion CS46xx: probe of 0000:02:0a.0 failed with error -12 No dock devices found. Problem continues with exactly the same dmesg report with udev-113-9.fc7 and kernel 2.6.22.1-41.fc7. System continues to work as expected with udev-113-9.fcy and kernel 2.6.21-1.3228. 2.6.21-1.3228 is the last kernel that works on this hardware. Please try booting with "pci=nomsi,nommconf" Created attachment 161101 [details]
dmseg from pci=nomsi,nommconf and kernel 2.6.22.1-41.fc7
(In reply to comment #6) > cannot find the slot for index 0 (range 0-7), error: -16 What is in /etc/modprobe.conf? (Just post the whole file.) Interesting in that the /etc/modprobe.conf before 4/6 shows no sign of the onboard Intel sound card, which it shouldn't since it's disabled in the bios. However, the current /etc/modprobe.conf shows the onboard Intel sound card. Created attachment 161210 [details]
Current modprobe.conf
This is the current modprobe.conf file. It has both the Intel sound card and
the PCI (TurtleBeach) sound card listed.
Created attachment 161212 [details]
Original modprobe.conf
This is the modprobe.conf file that was created during the original
installation of F7 on this machine. Note that it does not have the onboard
Intel sound card.
Try swapping the two entries in modprobe.conf by changing all the "-1" to "-0" and all the "-0" to "-1". (This will put the intel driver in index 0.) This appears to have enabled sound. However, this breaks sound on the previous kernel (2.6.21 series(. I verified operation on the latest kernel by booting into init=3. then running mplayer to play an mp3 file. Interestingly, when I opened alsamixer, it reported my usb camera (which has a microphone) as sound card 0. This could be causing the confusion, since that sound card does not appear in modprobe.conf, nor does it appear the the Gnome menu for sound configuration. Are there lines I should add in modprobe.conf to account for the webcam microphone? Hello Mark, I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to isolate current bugs in the fedora kernel. http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can. There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if you are still having problems with the latest kernel? If so, it might be helpful to run lsusb -v (you may have to install usbutils) and attach the output to this bug. If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a few days if there is no additional information lodged. Cheers Chris As indicated previously there has been no update on the progress of this bug therefore I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Please re-open if the issue still occurs for you and I will try to assist in its resolution. Thank you for taking the time to report the initial bug. |