Bug 250310

Summary: Traceback on elisa
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Luya Tshimbalanga <luya_tfz>
Component: elisaAssignee: Matthias Saou <matthias>
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 7   
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-31 09:32:00 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Luya Tshimbalanga 2007-07-31 14:42:49 EDT
Description of problem:
Elisa is unable to start

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start elisa
Actual results:

31/07/2007 11:28:57.284  INFO     Downloading update info
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/elisa", line 8, in <module>
    load_entry_point('elisa==0.1.6', 'gui_scripts', 'elisa')()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/elisa/core/application.py", line 499,
in start
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/elisa/core/application.py", line 366,
in run
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/pgm/message/signal.py", line 97, in emit
    receiver(*data, **kw)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/elisa/core/plugins/hal.py", line 214,
in application_started
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/elisa/core/plugins/hal.py", line 73, in
    self.device_property_modified(len(properties), properties, udi=udi)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/elisa/core/plugins/hal.py", line 179,
in device_property_modified
    name, fstype, unset = self._hotplugged_devices[udi]
KeyError: dbus.String(u'/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_uuid_C0FB_450D')
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.5/logging/handlers.py", line 73, in emit
    if self.shouldRollover(record):
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.5/logging/handlers.py", line 147, in shouldRollover
    self.stream.seek(0, 2)  #due to non-posix-compliant Windows feature
ValueError: I/O operation on closed file

Expected results:
Fully loaded

Additional info:

There is a new vrsion called 1.7 or even 0.3 so that application should be updated.
Comment 1 Matthias Saou 2007-08-19 14:32:55 EDT
It seems like this might be cause by the device
"/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_uuid_C0FB_450D" you have present. This
should probably be filed upstream. But indeed I think that the version still
present in Fedora 7 will now be considered "obsolete" by the Elisa developers,
unfortunately the new latest version (0.3.1) requires a version of pigment which
miscompiles on Fedora 7+ (the python bits cause segfaults), and it hasn't been
fixed yet. See :

Right now, I see two options for you :
- Figure out what the "volume_uuid_C0FB_450D" device is (possibly a Windows
volume of some kind?) and exclude/remove it.
- Wait until the Elisa 0.3.x problems are sorted out and try that version.
Comment 2 Matthias Saou 2007-08-22 11:09:09 EDT
The above pigment bug is now fixed. Can you please try upgrading pigment and
elisa to the builds available in these links?


Note that both will be available in F7 updates-testing soon.
Comment 3 Matthias Saou 2007-08-31 09:32:00 EDT
I will assume this bug has been fixed in 0.3.1. Please re-open this bug report
if it is not the case.