Bug 322001

Summary: USB Flash drive not mounting
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: David Goss <plrainier>
Component: kernelAssignee: Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 7CC: chris.brown
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-16 02:45:59 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Description Flags
System log that shows the device is detected none

Description David Goss 2007-10-07 12:16:46 UTC
Description of problem:

Since installing kernel update my USB flash-drive does not mount
automatically.  I am also unable to mount the device manually despite the fact
that the system message-log reports the device as detected.

The device mounts normally If I revert to an earlier kernel.

Comment 1 David Goss 2007-10-07 12:16:46 UTC
Created attachment 218681 [details]
System log that shows the device is detected

Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2007-10-08 20:07:29 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)
> Created an attachment (id=218681) [edit]
> System log that shows the device is detected

Are there any messages in the log after trying to mount the drive? What does the
mount command print?

Comment 3 David Goss 2007-10-10 04:05:22 UTC
OOPS!! Sorry, the device CAN be mounted manually by root.  I had to supply a
destination directory.  No desktop icon appears to confirm that it is mounted
and  no messages appear in the system log until it is unplugged.

Comment 4 Christopher Brown 2008-01-14 18:33:33 UTC

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.


I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.

Comment 5 Christopher Brown 2008-02-16 02:45:59 UTC
Closing as per previous comment. Please re-open if this is still an issue for you.