Bug 409661

Summary: QEMU segfaults accessing floppy disk
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Michael McLagan <mmclagan>
Component: qemuAssignee: David Woodhouse <dwmw2>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 8CC: hdegoede
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 00:25:04 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description Michael McLagan 2007-12-03 21:19:39 EST
Description of problem:

Running "WARP4IU1.EXE" under an installed version of OS/2 Warp 4.  Program tries
to format and write to a floppy disk.  Either with the real floppy disk device
(/dev/fd0) or a 1440k file, QEMU spits out an error message and goes into 100%
CPU usage.  It requires killing the process to escape it.  If you've accidently
captured the mouse/keyboard on a remote system, a third is required to escape
the lock.  

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

qemu-0.9.0-5.fc8

How reproducible:

Seems to repeat each time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create a 1gb qcow2 image, install OS/2 Warp 4 with default settings
2. Download warp4iu1.exe and try to run it in an OS/2 window
3.
  
Actual results:

Error message about fdctrl and segfault.

Expected results:

Write the data to the floppy disk.

Additional info:

[root@linux machines]# qemu -m 512 -localtime -no-acpi -hda Service/drivec.qc2
-cdrom stuff.iso -fda blank1.dsk -boot c &
[2] 7407
[1]   Done                    nice -n -10 qemu -std-vga -m 512 -localtime
-no-acpi -no-kqemu -hda Service/drivec.qc2 -cdrom stuff.iso -fda /dev/fd0 -boot c
[root@linux machines]# FLOPPY ERROR: fdctrl_start_transfer: dma_mode=0 direction=1

[2]+  Segmentation fault      qemu -m 512 -localtime -no-acpi -hda
Service/drivec.qc2 -cdrom stuff.iso -fda blank1.dsk -boot c
[root@linux machines]# 
[root@linux machines]# qemu -m 512 -localtime -no-kqemu -hda Service/drivec.qc2
-cdrom stuff.iso -fda blank1.dsk -boot c &
[1] 8352
[root@linux machines]# FLOPPY ERROR: fdctrl_start_transfer: dma_mode=0 direction=1

[1]+  Segmentation fault      qemu -m 512 -localtime -no-kqemu -hda
Service/drivec.qc2 -cdrom stuff.iso -fda blank1.dsk -boot c
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 03:49:06 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 00:25:04 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.