Bug 428129

Summary: Doesnt works external mouse and keyboard when add X61 to dock station
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Michal Fabry <mfabry>
Component: kernelAssignee: Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 8CC: jarod, jonstanley
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: Reopened
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 07:34:48 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Description Flags
output from dmesg, lsusb, lspci, hal-device
lsusb from original tarball
lspci output none

Description Michal Fabry 2008-01-09 13:33:19 UTC
Description of problem:
I start machine (Lenovo X61) when it was on dock. Then remove from dock and then
readd it to dock. External (USB) mouse & keyboard which was input into dock was
not working after that. Ethernet, power and audio input was working great. I've
attached archive with output from lspci -v, dmesg, lsusb -v and hal-device. If
you need any other information (or you think, that this is not bug in hal),
please let me know. Thanks.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
You have to input USB mouse and/or keyboard into dock.

1. start machine when its on dock
2. remove from dock (dont shutdown it)
3. add to dock again
Actual results:
external (USB) mouse & keyboard is not working

Expected results:
working external (USB) mouse & keyboard same as before you remove machine from dock.

Additional info:
If you need additional info, please let me know.

Comment 1 Michal Fabry 2008-01-09 13:33:19 UTC
Created attachment 291142 [details]
output from dmesg, lsusb, lspci, hal-device

Comment 2 David Zeuthen 2008-01-09 16:20:10 UTC
Why do you think this is a hal bug? Closing, feel feel to pick a better
component and reopen..

Comment 3 Michal Fabry 2008-01-09 17:43:00 UTC
Additional info about kernel im using:

Comment 4 Jon Stanley 2008-01-09 20:40:26 UTC
Created attachment 291198 [details]

dmesg from original tarball

Comment 5 Jon Stanley 2008-01-09 20:41:14 UTC
Created attachment 291199 [details]
lsusb from original tarball

Comment 6 Jon Stanley 2008-01-09 20:41:50 UTC
Created attachment 291200 [details]

Comment 7 Jon Stanley 2008-01-09 20:42:40 UTC
Created attachment 291201 [details]
lspci output

Comment 8 Jon Stanley 2008-01-09 20:43:49 UTC
In the future please attach individual files, not tarballs - it makes
developer's lives MUCH easier :)

Comment 9 Michal Fabry 2008-01-09 21:36:24 UTC
Stanley: ok, sorry :)

Comment 10 Jarod Wilson 2008-01-17 20:30:01 UTC
I just gave this a try on my T61, and with a rather recent rawhide kernel, no
problems whatsoever. Haven't tried an earlier kernel yet, but its possible
there's a fix in the newer thinkpad_acpi kernel code, so please give the latest
rawhide kernel a try and report back.

Comment 11 Michal Fabry 2008-01-28 07:42:34 UTC
I tried it with kernel- with the same results :( Note, that I
have X61. My colleague with T61 doesn't have problem too.

Comment 12 Jarod Wilson 2008-02-25 20:48:30 UTC
Michal, just to be absolutely certain this isn't already fixed in later kernels,
can you try or a rawhide kernel? If not, I'll see if I can dig up
an X61 here...

Comment 13 Jarod Wilson 2008-02-25 21:04:20 UTC
Okay, finding an X61 wasn't a problem, but I don't know about a dock yet...

Comment 14 Pete Zaitcev 2008-02-25 22:18:47 UTC
Also, it would be great if dmesg wasn't tampered with (not truncated).
There's not a single message about USB in dmesg in comment #4, but
this is preposterous. If a device gets detached, certainly something
has to happen (unless somehow the whole keyboard was a sham emulated
by the SMM BIOS, in which case you'd need a fixed firmware -- but we
cannot know that without seeing the whole dmesg... ok, I'm thinking
a few steps ahead here, let's just get dmesg first).

Comment 15 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 09:21:23 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 16 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 07:34:48 UTC
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.