Bug 435480

Summary: Clients cannot get new locks on files after client crash and reboot
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Orion Poplawski <orion>
Component: nfs-utilsAssignee: Steve Dickson <steved>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 8CC: mcepl, rdieter, tuju
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: Reopened
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: 1.1.2-6.fc9 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 02:41:14 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:

Description Orion Poplawski 2008-02-29 11:44:14 EST
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #435479 +++

+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #162462 +++

Description of problem:
When the OS or thunderbird crashes thunderbird leaves a lock file that prevents
thunderbird
from starting.

This is an annoyance for me as it happens a couple of times a week; however for
a 'normal' computer user it is unacceptable.  To expect a normal computer user
to have the ability to delete a hidden file on a random path before they can use
a web browser is unacceptable.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
thunderbird-2.0.0.12-1.fc8

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Open thunderbird
2.Crash the OS either deliberately or wait for it to happen
3.Reboot and try to start thunderbird
  

Actual Results:  thunderbird fails to start

Expected Results:  thunderbird should start when requested, perhaps prompting to
remove lock files.  The "lock" symbolic link should be recognized as stale
because it points to a non-existant process.  The IP address can be matched to
see if it is local.  If it is and the process doesn't exist it should be
considered safe to remove it and .parentlock (what's that about?).
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2008-03-07 17:42:48 EST
At this point, we're going to only be taking security fixes and major stability
fixes into this release of Fedora.  However, we still want to ensure the bug is
fixed in the next version.  We'd appreciate if you could test with the latest
version of Thunderbird (2.0.0.12) now available for your distribution and
provide feedback as to whether the problem still exists so we can file a ticket
upstream as soon as possible.
Comment 2 Orion Poplawski 2008-03-07 18:32:44 EST
If you actually read the text of the bug you would see that it is against 2.0.0.12.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2008-03-10 04:44:16 EDT
(In reply to comment #2)
> If you actually read the text of the bug you would see that it is against
> 2.0.0.12.

Sorry, this was mass NEEDINFOing done by robot, sorry for bothering you.
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2008-06-17 15:21:05 EDT
Cannot reproduce here with thunderbird-2.0.0.14-1.fc9.i386.
Comment 5 Orion Poplawski 2008-06-24 18:24:10 EDT
This is an NFS file locking issue.  The home directory is stored on a CentOS 5.2
server.  If the client crashes, thunderbird cannot get a write lock on the
.parentlock file.  

2918  open("/home/orion/.thunderbird/jrzobt68.default/.parentlock",
O_WRONLY|O_CREAT|O_TRUNC, 0666) = 6
2918  fcntl64(6, F_GETLK, {type=F_WRLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=1,
pid=0}) = 0
2918  fcntl64(6, F_SETLK, {type=F_WRLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = -1
EAGAIN (Resource temporarily unavailable)
2918  close(6)                          = 0

I'm also seeing this with pulseaudio and ~/.pulse-cookie.
Comment 6 Steve Dickson 2008-06-27 10:30:52 EDT
are there any type of lockd or statd failures in /var/log/messages?
Comment 7 Orion Poplawski 2008-06-27 11:08:02 EDT
Nope.
Comment 8 Steve Dickson 2008-06-27 11:19:43 EDT
Does this still with latest F8 kernel? 
Comment 9 Orion Poplawski 2008-06-27 11:42:51 EDT
Tests were done with 2.6.25.6-27.fc8 which is the latest F8 kernel.
Comment 10 Steve Dickson 2008-07-02 11:02:45 EDT
Does the '/var/lib/nfs/sm' directory exist?
Comment 11 Steve Dickson 2008-07-02 11:08:21 EDT
Oops... I mean does '/var/lib/nfs/statd/sm' directory exist?
If it does is the directory uid/gid rpcuser?
Comment 12 Steve Dickson 2008-07-02 19:43:04 EDT
which nfs-utils version are you using? I believe this has been fixed in 1.1.1-3
Comment 13 Fedora Update System 2008-07-03 11:44:41 EDT
nfs-utils-1.1.2-6.fc9 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 9
Comment 14 Steve Dickson 2008-07-03 11:49:01 EDT
This problem does not seem to exist in F-8 but it does exist
in F-9 due to sm-notify not having the correct pathnames.
So I'm change the version to f-9

Fixed in nfs-utils-1.1.2-6.fc9
(Build: http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=694594 )
Comment 15 Fedora Update System 2008-07-03 23:41:10 EDT
nfs-utils-1.1.2-6.fc9 has been pushed to the Fedora 9 testing repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
 If you want to test the update, you can install it with 
 su -c 'yum --enablerepo=updates-testing update nfs-utils'.  You can provide feedback for this update here: http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/F9/FEDORA-2008-6105
Comment 16 Orion Poplawski 2008-07-17 17:29:28 EDT
(In reply to comment #11)
> Oops... I mean does '/var/lib/nfs/statd/sm' directory exist?
> If it does is the directory uid/gid rpcuser?

[root@antero sm]# ls -la /var/lib/nfs/statd/sm
total 24
drwx------ 2 rpcuser rpcuser 4096 2008-03-06 12:28 .
drwx------ 3 rpcuser rpcuser 4096 2008-07-17 15:14 ..
-rw------- 1 rpcuser rpcuser  264 2008-03-31 11:29 earth.cora.nwra.com
[root@antero sm]# cat earth.cora.nwra.com
0100007f 000186b5 00000003 00000010 c0a80008000000000000000000000000 192.168.0.8
antero
0100007f 000186b5 00000003 00000010 c0a80008000000000000000000000000 192.168.0.8
antero
0100007f 000186b5 00000003 00000010 c0a80008000000000000000000000000 192.168.0.8
antero

I'm currently running nfs-utils 1.1.1-2.fc8.  I'm changing the version back to 8
because that is where I'm seeing this.  I'll try building the F-9 package for
F-8 and testing that.
Comment 17 Orion Poplawski 2008-07-17 17:43:02 EDT
nfs-utils-1.1.2-6.fc8 fixes it for me.
Comment 18 Fedora Update System 2008-07-30 16:00:09 EDT
nfs-utils-1.1.2-6.fc9 has been pushed to the Fedora 9 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
Comment 19 Orion Poplawski 2008-08-04 18:17:19 EDT
Re-opening because this still is not fixed in F8.
Comment 20 Orion Poplawski 2008-08-07 18:38:34 EDT
So, I went ahead and rebuilt the F9 update on F8 and have it installed on my F8 machines and it's working well so far.  However, on my F8 xen dom0 machine running 2.6.21.7-3.fc8xen all nfs mounts are apparently read only.  Just a heads up.
Comment 21 Orion Poplawski 2008-09-26 14:27:40 EDT
*** Bug 435479 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 22 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 04:58:45 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 23 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 02:41:14 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.