Bug 441218
Summary: | Missing device for SD card reader (tifm) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Kjartan Maraas <kmaraas> |
Component: | hal | Assignee: | Richard Hughes <richard> |
Status: | CLOSED WONTFIX | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | low | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | low | ||
Version: | 12 | CC: | richard |
Target Milestone: | --- | Keywords: | Triaged |
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2010-12-05 07:11:52 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Kjartan Maraas
2008-04-07 08:01:17 UTC
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA. More information and reason for this action is here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping Still the same in current rawhide. And still the same in current rawhide. Anything I can do to help with progress here? Do SD cards work for most other people? Ping? Any news? lshal -m gives this: Start monitoring devicelist: ------------------------------------------------- 14:04:22.352: pci_104c_803b_mmc_host removed 14:04:25.293: pci_104c_803b_mmc_host added This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle. Changing version to '10'. More information and reason for this action is here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping Anything I can do to move this along? And btw, it's still the same in current rawhide (f11) This is still the same with today's rawhide. Am I the only one with this SD card reader? :-) Mine works with MSPro and SD but hal won't mount the device automatically. (It won't automount a USB disk either.) The partitions do get detected though. 05:09.3 Mass storage controller [0180]: Texas Instruments PCIxx21 Integrated FlashMedia Controller [104c:8033] Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:3091] Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 64, IRQ 17 Memory at c0206000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=8K] Capabilities: [44] Power Management version 2 Kernel driver in use: tifm_7xx1 Kernel modules: tifm_7xx1 05:09.4 SD Host controller [0805]: Texas Instruments PCI6411/6421/6611/6621/7411/7421/7611/7621 Secure Digital Controller [104c:8034] Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:3091] Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 64, IRQ 17 Memory at c0209400 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=256] Memory at c0209000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=256] Memory at c0208400 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=256] Capabilities: [80] Power Management version 2 Kernel driver in use: sdhci-pci Kernel modules: sdhci-pci Am I just missing how to mount this drive manually then? Both udev and hal reports add/remove of the SD card. [kmaraas@nc6400 ~]$ lshal -m Start monitoring devicelist: ------------------------------------------------- 22:13:02.291: pci_104c_803b_mmc_host removed 22:13:03.393: pci_104c_803b_mmc_host added ^C [kmaraas@nc6400 ~]$ sudo udev monitor --kernel sudo: udev: command not found [kmaraas@nc6400 ~]$ sudo udevadm monitor --kernel monitor will print the received events for: KERNEL - the kernel uevent KERNEL[1243973596.076178] remove /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1e.0/0000:04:06.2/tifm_sd0:1/mmc_host/mmc1 (mmc_host) KERNEL[1243973596.080585] remove /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1e.0/0000:04:06.2/tifm_sd0:1 (tifm) KERNEL[1243973597.240928] add /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1e.0/0000:04:06.2/tifm_sd0:1 (tifm) KERNEL[1243973597.294892] add /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1e.0/0000:04:06.2/tifm_sd0:1/mmc_host/mmc1 (mmc_host) ^C[kmaraas@nc6400 ~]$ sudo tail -f /var/log/messages Jun 2 22:09:52 nc6400 udevadm[17744]: bind failed: Operation not permitted Jun 2 22:10:24 nc6400 udevadm[18405]: bind failed: Operation not permitted Jun 2 22:10:31 nc6400 kernel: tifm0 : demand removing card from socket 0:1 Jun 2 22:10:36 nc6400 kernel: tifm_core: MMC/SD card detected in socket 0:1 Jun 2 22:11:30 nc6400 kernel: tifm0 : demand removing card from socket 0:1 Jun 2 22:11:33 nc6400 kernel: tifm_core: MMC/SD card detected in socket 0:1 Jun 2 22:13:02 nc6400 kernel: tifm0 : demand removing card from socket 0:1 Jun 2 22:13:03 nc6400 kernel: tifm_core: MMC/SD card detected in socket 0:1 Jun 2 22:13:16 nc6400 kernel: tifm0 : demand removing card from socket 0:1 Jun 2 22:13:17 nc6400 kernel: tifm_core: MMC/SD card detected in socket 0:1 If you're getting uevents then this is probably a hal bug. This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle. Changing version to '11'. More information and reason for this action is here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping I see this now when I inserted a SD Card here... Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.31-0.162.rc6.git2.fc12.i686 #1 Call Trace: [<c049a1f3>] __report_bad_irq+0x42/0x94 [<c049a34a>] note_interrupt+0x105/0x16f [<c049aa93>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0x9a/0xcf [<c0405fa4>] handle_irq+0x50/0x6c [<c04056c5>] do_IRQ+0x52/0xb7 [<c0404095>] common_interrupt+0x35/0x3c [<c066b631>] ? acpi_idle_enter_c1+0xad/0xdc [<c0759ede>] cpuidle_idle_call+0x73/0xbd [<c04029e3>] cpu_idle+0xac/0xcd [<c080ec32>] rest_init+0x66/0x79 [<c0a7cae0>] start_kernel+0x36f/0x385 [<c0a7c07e>] __init_begin+0x7e/0x96 handlers: [<c06ffb3e>] (usb_hcd_irq+0x0/0xad) [<f85b97c7>] (tifm_7xx1_isr+0x0/0xf5 [tifm_7xx1]) [<f87599ab>] (yenta_interrupt+0x0/0xee [yenta_socket]) Disabling IRQ #18 ================================= [ INFO: inconsistent lock state ] 2.6.31-0.162.rc6.git2.fc12.i686 #1 --------------------------------- inconsistent {IN-HARDIRQ-W} -> {HARDIRQ-ON-W} usage. swapper/0 [HC0[0]:SC1[1]:HE1:SE0] takes: (&irq_desc_lock_class){?.-.-.}, at: [<c0499ff2>] try_one_irq+0x28/0x117 {IN-HARDIRQ-W} state was registered at: [<c0470b35>] __lock_acquire+0x225/0xb25 [<c04714ec>] lock_acquire+0xb7/0xeb [<c08241ed>] _spin_lock+0x31/0x72 [<c049aaef>] handle_level_irq+0x27/0xcd [<c0405fa4>] handle_irq+0x50/0x6c [<c04056c5>] do_IRQ+0x52/0xb7 [<c0404095>] common_interrupt+0x35/0x3c [<c0823ff3>] _spin_unlock_irqrestore+0x57/0x6d [<c05f79b2>] get_from_free_list+0x40/0x59 [<c05f7bb3>] idr_get_empty_slot+0x31/0x206 [<c05f7dc3>] ida_get_new_above+0x3b/0x182 [<c0547fcc>] sysfs_new_dirent+0x78/0x101 [<c0548737>] create_dir+0x34/0x93 [<c05487d3>] sysfs_create_dir+0x3d/0x5e [<c05f8ee0>] kobject_add_internal+0xfa/0x1d1 [<c05f90b8>] kobject_add_varg+0x41/0x5e [<c05f9175>] kobject_add+0x51/0x68 [<c05f91bc>] kobject_create_and_add+0x30/0x6e [<c0a9ce8e>] mnt_init+0xb5/0x163 [<c0a9ca51>] vfs_caches_init+0xe4/0x107 [<c0a7caa4>] start_kernel+0x333/0x385 [<c0a7c07e>] __init_begin+0x7e/0x96 [<ffffffff>] 0xffffffff irq event stamp: 125834774 hardirqs last enabled at (125834774): [<c0823f81>] _spin_unlock_irq+0x35/0x50 hardirqs last disabled at (125834773): [<c08242ca>] _spin_lock_irq+0x25/0x7d softirqs last enabled at (125834760): [<c044b68d>] __do_softirq+0x170/0x192 softirqs last disabled at (125834767): [<c044b6f8>] do_softirq+0x49/0x7f other info that might help us debug this: 1 lock held by swapper/0: #0: (kernel/irq/spurious.c:21){+.-...}, at: [<c04501c6>] run_timer_softirq+0x133/0x204 stack backtrace: Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.31-0.162.rc6.git2.fc12.i686 #1 Call Trace: [<c0821635>] ? printk+0x22/0x35 [<c046f9f0>] valid_state+0x135/0x159 [<c046fb11>] mark_lock+0xfd/0x1f6 [<c047034a>] ? check_usage_backwards+0x0/0x61 [<c0470ba3>] __lock_acquire+0x293/0xb25 [<c0499ff2>] ? try_one_irq+0x28/0x117 [<c04714ec>] lock_acquire+0xb7/0xeb [<c0499ff2>] ? try_one_irq+0x28/0x117 [<c0499ff2>] ? try_one_irq+0x28/0x117 [<c08241ed>] _spin_lock+0x31/0x72 [<c0499ff2>] ? try_one_irq+0x28/0x117 [<c0499ff2>] try_one_irq+0x28/0x117 [<c049a11d>] poll_all_shared_irqs+0x3c/0x61 [<c049a15d>] poll_spurious_irqs+0x1b/0x41 [<c0450211>] run_timer_softirq+0x17e/0x204 [<c04501c6>] ? run_timer_softirq+0x133/0x204 [<c049a142>] ? poll_spurious_irqs+0x0/0x41 [<c044b5e5>] __do_softirq+0xc8/0x192 [<c044b6f8>] do_softirq+0x49/0x7f [<c044b84c>] irq_exit+0x48/0x8c [<c0405705>] do_IRQ+0x92/0xb7 [<c0404095>] common_interrupt+0x35/0x3c [<c066ba09>] ? acpi_idle_enter_simple+0x11d/0x161 [<c0759ede>] cpuidle_idle_call+0x73/0xbd [<c04029e3>] cpu_idle+0xac/0xcd [<c080ec32>] rest_init+0x66/0x79 [<c0a7cae0>] start_kernel+0x36f/0x385 [<c0a7c07e>] __init_begin+0x7e/0x96 The error in the last comment is gone now, but this is still not working for me. Still a hal problem or should this live elsewhere now that hal is going away? This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle. Changing version to '12'. More information and reason for this action is here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping This is still the same on F12 with updates as of today. This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 12. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '12'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life. Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug to the applicable version. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug. If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed. |