Bug 441498

Summary: tpb generated coredump
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Zdenek Kabelac <zkabelac>
Component: tpbAssignee: Kevin Fenzi <kevin>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 9   
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 14:06:39 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Zdenek Kabelac 2008-04-08 10:14:07 EDT
Description of problem:
Discovered coredump with this content:

Core was generated by `/usr/bin/tpb -d'.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
[New process 3428]
[New process 3417]
#0  0x0000003717c3389f in XNextEvent (dpy=<value optimized out>, event=<value
optimized out>) at NextEvent.c:52
52		*event = qelt->event;
Missing separate debuginfos, use: debuginfo-install glibc.x86_64 libICE.x86_64
libSM.x86_64 libXau.x86_64 libXcursor.x86_64 libXdmcp.x86_64 libXext.x86_64
libXfixes.x86_64 libXinerama.x86_64 libXrender.x86_64 libxcb.x86_64
(gdb) bt
#0  0x0000003717c3389f in XNextEvent (dpy=<value optimized out>, event=<value
optimized out>) at NextEvent.c:52
#1  0x00000037158039a0 in event_loop (osdv=<value optimized out>) at xosd.c:452
#2  0x000000371600740a in start_thread () from /lib64/libpthread.so.0
#3  0x00000037154e678d in clone () from /lib64/libc.so.6

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
no idea

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:
Comment 1 Kevin Fenzi 2008-04-08 23:41:54 EDT
Sadly tpb is pretty much dead upstream and I no longer use a thinkpad as my main
machine (so perhaps I should look at orphaning this package). 

This backtrace might be in the xosd calling code? 
What where you doing when it segfaulted? Do you have xosd installed and working? 
Comment 2 Zdenek Kabelac 2008-04-09 09:35:26 EDT
Well if you say so - I'll probably uninstall this tool (it's most probably the
source of troubles for xrestop as well) - myself I'm not a big user of tpb
either - it just sits in background and I could see easily when some crazy gnome
apps modifies my brightness level.

Also I've no idea when the tpd actually crashed - I've noticed the coredump when
I occidentally check my coredump directory.

And use xosd is installed - and probably functional as I could see that tpb is
showing the green info on my screen ;)
Comment 3 Zdenek Kabelac 2008-04-25 05:17:02 EDT
I think the tpb frequently generates coredump when the Xorg server is being
Comment 4 Kevin Fenzi 2008-04-28 22:25:35 EDT
Yeah, so it could be that it's just not getting killed when you logout, the X
server goes away and it blows up. ;( 
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 05:08:25 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 20:04:44 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 14:06:39 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.