Bug 448353
Summary: | Problem with net card: D-Link DGE-550T Gigabit Ethernet Adapter | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4 | Reporter: | I. Piasecki <irekpias> |
Component: | kernel | Assignee: | Michal Schmidt <mschmidt> |
Status: | CLOSED WONTFIX | QA Contact: | Martin Jenner <mjenner> |
Severity: | high | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | low | ||
Version: | 4.6 | CC: | vgoyal |
Target Milestone: | rc | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | i386 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2012-06-20 16:04:31 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
I. Piasecki
2008-05-26 07:04:20 UTC
Thanks for the report. Would you be willing to test it with a current Fedora LiveCD? The issue may have been fixed upstream already and that would make it easier. Sorry, i added another card on PCI BUS - it have realtek chipset handle by kernel module: 8139too and works whithout problems. I cannot test it with Fedora LiveCD, cause this is production server with many services running non-stop and i can't make any experiments with this. But problem still exists - only this card isn't in use any more, sadly, even it is inserted in our server. The warning in mii_wait_link() is printed because it calls mdelay() from an interrupt handler. This is considered bad, because interrupt handlers in should be in general as quick as possible. But it is not a serious problem and can be ignored. I checked the current upstream driver and it does the same thing. The only difference is that no warning is printed in upstream mdelay() implementation. The actual issue (the Tx timeout) is not related to the badness warning. The driver needs the error handling improved in the TX timeout case. It should reset the card (reloading the module does it too, that's why you got connectivity back). I can improve the error handling, but first we need to be able to reproduce the problem. Can i help i any way ? This is production server, and i can make experiments only after work (without employee). I have installed the latest kernel for centos 4.7 and problem persists - errors are printed, but, as i wrote before, this card isn't in use, it is only in PCI-X port of our server. You must use this card in redhat 4.7 :) to reproduce this error. Regards, I.Piasecki (In reply to comment #4) > problem persists - errors are printed Which errors? As I tried to explain, there are two separate issues with very different severity. The Badness backtrace can be safely ignored. The Tx timeout is more serious. Can you reproduce the Tx timeout? Errors - Badness in mii_wait_link at drivers/net/dl2k.c:1500 - this message is still printed Can i reproduce Tx timeout? I suppose - i can. I must only plug in ethernet wire to this d-link card and use it in normal way. Then i must wait some time - maybe 1 day, maybe 5 days - i exactly don't know, when i will see again problem whit TX timeout: eth1: Tx timed out (0000), is buffer full? I don't know, when this ocurrs and under which conditions. I must say, i don't tested this card with the latest kernel 2.6.9-78.0.22 , which i have installed on this machine. In monday may 25 i try to use this card again. I will post about results. Thank you for submitting this issue for consideration in Red Hat Enterprise Linux. The release for which you requested us to review is now End of Life. Please See https://access.redhat.com/support/policy/updates/errata/ If you would like Red Hat to re-consider your feature request for an active release, please re-open the request via appropriate support channels and provide additional supporting details about the importance of this issue. |