Bug 456513
Summary: | Gnome apps that use PolicyKit stop working after a while | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Dennis Wagelaar <dwagelaar> | ||||||
Component: | PolicyKit | Assignee: | David Zeuthen <davidz> | ||||||
Status: | CLOSED WONTFIX | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> | ||||||
Severity: | low | Docs Contact: | |||||||
Priority: | low | ||||||||
Version: | 9 | CC: | adam.bruce, aravind.parchuri, dknapp, fedora, john, mclasen, mike, rhughes, scott, steven-fcbugz, timosha | ||||||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||||||||
Target Release: | --- | ||||||||
Hardware: | x86_64 | ||||||||
OS: | Linux | ||||||||
Whiteboard: | |||||||||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |||||||
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |||||||
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||||||||
Last Closed: | 2009-07-14 15:12:52 UTC | Type: | --- | ||||||
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- | ||||||
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |||||||
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |||||||
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |||||||
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |||||||
Embargoed: | |||||||||
Attachments: |
|
Description
Dennis Wagelaar
2008-07-24 10:24:33 UTC
Workaround: Log out and back in: PolicyKit-based apps are working again I can confirm this bug - apps like gnome-system-monitor, the calendar applet, etc start crashing after a while. Here's the backtrace in case it helps: ** (gnome-system-monitor:13931): WARNING **: Failed to initialize PolicyKit context: (null) [WARN 13931] polkit-error.c:156:polkit_error_free(): error != NULL Not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace ---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit--- Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault. 0x02fbc5f2 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libpolkit-gnome.so.0 (gdb) bt #0 0x02fbc5f2 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libpolkit-gnome.so.0 #1 0x02fbe938 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libpolkit-gnome.so.0 #2 0x00369991 in ?? () from /lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0 #3 0x02fbe99b in ?? () from /usr/lib/libpolkit-gnome.so.0 #4 0x0036a0de in g_object_newv () from /lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0 #5 0x0036acd2 in g_object_new_valist () from /lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0 #6 0x0036ae1e in g_object_new () from /lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0 #7 0x02fbcfe8 in polkit_gnome_action_new_default () from /usr/lib/libpolkit-gnome.so.0 #8 0x08055577 in gtk_toggle_button_set_active () #9 0x08054528 in gtk_toggle_button_set_active () #10 0x009b15d6 in __libc_start_main () from /lib/libc.so.6 #11 0x08052bb1 in gtk_toggle_button_set_active () (gdb) BTW, I'm on i386, not x86_64. Have you got a 100% way of reproducing this? I can't see to reproduce on i386 or x64. I don't really have a step-by-step procedure to reproduce this. I'm pretty sure that a few hours after logging into a gnome session, some apps start crashing with this error, consistently. I'd be happy to help debug. Is there some policykit backend that I should monitor? Any locks that might be stuck? Maybe I'll just snapshot /var/lib/PolicyKit* before and after the problem and attach them if they don't contain any personal info. This does happen 100% of the time for me on both of my Fedora machines at home. Both of those machines were upgraded from Fedora 8 using yum (http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/YumUpgradeFaq). This is happening on my f9 x86_64 box that I upgraded from fc6 x86_64 too. Again, I can't run various things that use PolicyKit, including gnome-system-monitor, polkit-gnome-example and gpk-update-icon. A few lines from an strace of polikit-gnome-example that also occur when the other apps are run: inotify_init() = 6 inotify_add_watch(6, "/etc/PolicyKit/PolicyKit.conf", IN_MODIFY|IN_ATTRIB|IN_CREATE) = -1 ENOSPC (No space left on device) write(2, "[WARN 20006] polkit-error.c:143:"..., 80[WARN 20006] polkit-error.c:143:polkit_error_get_error_message(): error != NULL ) = 80 write(2, " Not built with -rdynamic so una"..., 57 Not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace ) = 57 write(2, "\n** (polkit-gnome-example:20006)"..., 93 ** (polkit-gnome-example:20006): WARNING **: Failed to initialize PolicyKit context: (null) (and, no, my disc _isn't_ full) Oh, and why is this severity "low"? An important part of the system stops working and the only way is to fix it is to log out of your whole desktop session? Where "low" is meant to be: Problem is minor loss of function, or other problem where easy workaround is present. Not severity "low" in my mind. (In reply to comment #8) > Oh, and why is this severity "low"? Because it's low priority for me, at the moment. Does this happen on a fresh install, or just from upgrades? What is the difference in packages installed from an F8->F9 upgrade and a fresh F9 install? Richard. I found the bug on a fresh F9 install. On my upgraded an fully updated system: # rpm -qa|grep -i policy PolicyKit-gnome-0.8-4.fc9.x86_64 PolicyKit-gnome-libs-0.8-4.fc9.x86_64 PolicyKit-gnome-demo-0.8-4.fc9.x86_64 selinux-policy-3.3.1-95.fc9.noarch PolicyKit-0.8-3.fc9.x86_64 selinux-policy-targeted-3.3.1-95.fc9.noarch policycoreutils-2.0.52-8.fc9.x86_64 checkpolicy-2.0.16-3.fc9.x86_64 # rpm -qa|grep -i dbus ndesk-dbus-glib-0.4.1-3.fc9.x86_64 dbus-glib-devel-0.74-8.fc9.x86_64 dbus-debuginfo-1.2.1-1.fc9.x86_64 dbus-libs-1.2.4-1.fc9.x86_64 dbus-glib-0.74-8.fc9.i386 dbus-1.2.4-1.fc9.x86_64 dbus-devel-1.2.4-1.fc9.x86_64 dbus-glib-debuginfo-0.74-8.fc9.x86_64 dbus-libs-1.2.4-1.fc9.i386 dbus-sharp-0.63-9.fc9.x86_64 dbus-glib-0.74-8.fc9.x86_64 dbus-python-0.83.0-2.fc9.x86_64 dbus-x11-1.2.4-1.fc9.x86_64 dbus-qt-0.70-4.fc9.x86_64 ndesk-dbus-0.6.1a-2.fc9.x86_64 I was about to paste a list of packages on a clean install that had been fully updated, but I tried to get such a system up to date, and got to a point where gpk-update-icon stopped working in a different way, namely: process 3394: arguments to dbus_message_new_method_call() were incorrect, assertion "_dbus_check_is_valid_path (path)" failed in file dbus-message.c line 1074. This is normally a bug in some application using the D-Bus library. D-Bus not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace At this point: # rpm -qa |grep -i policy PolicyKit-0.8-2.fc9.x86_64 checkpolicy-2.0.14-1.fc9.x86_64 policycoreutils-2.0.46-5.fc9.x86_64 selinux-policy-targeted-3.3.1-42.fc9.noarch PolicyKit-gnome-libs-0.8-4.fc9.x86_64 PolicyKit-gnome-0.8-4.fc9.x86_64 policycoreutils-gui-2.0.46-5.fc9.x86_64 selinux-policy-3.3.1-42.fc9.noarch # rpm -qa |grep -i dbus dbus-libs-1.2.1-1.fc9.x86_64 dbus-1.2.1-1.fc9.x86_64 dbus-x11-1.2.1-1.fc9.x86_64 ndesk-dbus-glib-0.4.1-3.fc9.x86_64 dbus-glib-0.74-6.fc9.x86_64 dbus-python-0.82.4-2.fc9.x86_64 dbus-qt-0.70-4.fc9.x86_64 ndesk-dbus-0.6.1a-2.fc9.x86_64 After a 'yum upgrade' : # rpm -qa|grep -i policy PolicyKit-0.8-3.fc9.x86_64 checkpolicy-2.0.16-3.fc9.x86_64 PolicyKit-gnome-0.8-4.fc9.x86_64 selinux-policy-targeted-3.3.1-95.fc9.noarch selinux-policy-3.3.1-95.fc9.noarch selinux-policy-devel-3.3.1-95.fc9.noarch policycoreutils-gui-2.0.52-8.fc9.x86_64 PolicyKit-gnome-libs-0.8-4.fc9.x86_64 policycoreutils-2.0.52-8.fc9.x86_64 # rpm -qa|grep -i dbus dbus-x11-1.2.4-1.fc9.x86_64 dbus-glib-0.74-8.fc9.x86_64 dbus-qt-0.70-4.fc9.x86_64 ndesk-dbus-0.6.1a-2.fc9.x86_64 dbus-1.2.4-1.fc9.x86_64 dbus-python-0.83.0-2.fc9.x86_64 ndesk-dbus-glib-0.4.1-3.fc9.x86_64 dbus-libs-1.2.4-1.fc9.x86_64 Note, the clean installation is only a test system, I've not used it enough to say whether or not this problem will occur or not. I can provide the complete 'rpm -qa' for either of these systems if required. For me, this happened on two x86_64 boxes. Both of them were upgraded via yum from F8 to F9 conform http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/YumUpgradeFaq current package versions: - PolicyKit-0.8-3.fc9.x86_64 - PolicyKit-gnome-0.8-4.fc9.x86_64 N.B. I no longer have the i386 version of PolicyKit installed. I also no longer manage to reproduce the problem. I ran the following command to clean up my installed packages: # package-cleanup --cleandupes Can you guys check if this works for you too? (In reply to comment #12) [snip] > N.B. I no longer have the i386 version of PolicyKit installed. I also no longer > manage to reproduce the problem. I ran the following command to clean up my > installed packages: > > # package-cleanup --cleandupes > > Can you guys check if this works for you too? # package-cleanup --cleandupes Setting up yum No dupes to clean *** Bug 452080 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. *** Created attachment 322987 [details]
typescript of gdb session, attempting to run gpk-update-viewer
I have this same problem with rawhide (f10) -- attached is typescript from script(1) showing multiple segfaults w/their backtraces...
I first noticed this problem when I could not spawn the update viewer from the update applet.
If it matters, this is a gnome desktop, using compiz (spawned with compiz-manager --replace) and emerald (emerald --replace).
SEE BUG 470706 (clone of this bug for rawhide) https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=470706 This seems to be beagled using up all inotify watches. -Scott I can confirm that this is still a problem. system-manager, certain packagekit apps, stop working after a while. I have beagle installed as well. I have a number of crash (bug-)reports lying around if it could help. This has just started happening on me the past few days. I'm running an F9->F10 x86_64 system. I do not see this yet on my i386 system. I've been running on F10 on both i386 and x86_64 since it was released. I cannot start gnome-system-monitor or the PackageKit updater after my desktop session has been running for an unknown amount of time. If I log out and back in they start working again. I did just install beagle a few weeks ago. I wonder if all the people with this bug are using beagle? I did it on both arches though and only x86_64 is showing symptoms at this time. Created attachment 334320 [details]
F10 - gpk-update-viewer crash
Same thing happening for me on F10 with the update viewer. Summary below, full bug report attached. System: Linux 2.6.27.15-170.2.24.fc10.i686 #1 SMP Wed Feb 11 23:58:12 EST 2009 i686 X Vendor: The X.Org Foundation X Vendor Release: 10503000 Selinux: No Accessibility: Disabled GTK+ Theme: Nodoka Icon Theme: Fedora Memory status: size: 0 vsize: 0 resident: 0 share: 0 rss: 0 rss_rlim: 0 CPU usage: start_time: 0 rtime: 0 utime: 0 stime: 0 cutime:0 cstime: 0 timeout: 0 it_real_value: 0 frequency: 0 ----------- .xsession-errors --------------------- [WARN 16911] polkit-error.c:143:polkit_error_get_error_message(): error != NULL Not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace ** (gpk-update-viewer:16911): WARNING **: Failed to initialize PolicyKit context: (null) [WARN 16911] polkit-error.c:156:polkit_error_free(): error != NULL Not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace (gpk-update-viewer:16911): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: invalid (NULL) pointer instance (gpk-update-viewer:16911): GLib-GObject-CRITICAL **: g_signal_connect_data: assertion `G_TYPE_CHECK_INSTANCE (instance)' failed (gpk-update-viewer:16911): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: invalid (NULL) pointer instance (gpk-update-viewer:16911): GLib-GObject-CRITICAL **: g_signal_connect_data: assertion `G_TYPE_CHECK_INSTANCE (instance)' failed No such process --------------------------------------------------) (bu report Bug 474969 may give some incite into the root cause of this issue. After experiencing the problem today I ran "beagle-shutdown" at the command line and tried again. Everything worked as expected. This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 9. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '9'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life. Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug to the applicable version. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug. If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed. |