Bug 459482

Summary: runuser is installed twice
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Daniel Kopeček <dkopecek>
Component: coreutilsAssignee: Ondrej Vasik <ovasik>
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 9CC: kdudka, twaugh
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: coreutils-6.10-25.fc9 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-08-19 07:14:24 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Daniel Kopeček 2008-08-19 06:46:58 EDT
Description of problem:
# stat /sbin/runuser
File: `/sbin/runuser'                                     
Size: 39044 Blocks: 80  IO Block: 4096  regular file
Device: fd00h/64768d  Inode: 830705     Links: 1
Access: (0755/-rwxr-xr-x) Uid: (0/root) Gid: (0/root)
Access: 2008-08-15 00:59:08.000000000 +0200 
Modify: 2008-04-07 22:25:52.000000000 +0200 
Change: 2008-08-15 00:59:08.000000000 +0200

# stat /usr/bin/runuser
File: `/usr/bin/runuser'
Size: 39044 Blocks: 80  IO Block: 4096  regular file
Device: fd00h/64768d    Inode: 555423   Links: 1
Access: (0755/-rwxr-xr-x) Uid: (0/root) Gid: (0/root)
Access: 2008-08-15 00:58:20.000000000 +0200
Modify: 2008-04-07 22:25:51.000000000 +0200
Change: 2008-08-15 00:58:20.000000000 +0200

# sha1sum /sbin/runuser /usr/bin/runuser
14f9daf023ab8ab030e109f8a09330a30d2c2cd2  /sbin/runuser
14f9daf023ab8ab030e109f8a09330a30d2c2cd2  /usr/bin/runuser

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
coreutils-6.10-18.fc9

Is this duplication necessary? If yes, then why a symlink is not used?
Comment 1 Ondrej Vasik 2008-08-19 07:14:24 EDT
Thanks for report... but already fixed. Please consider update to latest F-9 coreutils(now coreutils-6.10-30.fc9). This issue came up with F-9 and was not present in previous distros. I guess something in rpm generating process changed.

...
relevant Changelog entry in current F-9 coreutils:
* Mon Jun 09 2008 Ondrej Vasik <ovasik@redhat.com> - 6.10-25
- modified memory leak fix (upstream patch)
- fixed segfault in ls -lZ(#449866)
- runuser binary is no longer doubled in /usr/bin/runuser
...

Closing CURRENTRELEASE. Problem is fixed since 6.10-25.fc9.