Bug 46005
Summary: | receiver lock up bug exists enabling workaround | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Retired] Red Hat Linux | Reporter: | Need Real Name <rajneeshs1> |
Component: | kernel | Assignee: | Arjan van de Ven <arjanv> |
Status: | CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE | QA Contact: | Brock Organ <borgan> |
Severity: | high | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | medium | ||
Version: | 6.2 | ||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | i586 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2004-09-30 15:39:03 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Need Real Name
2001-06-26 09:34:35 UTC
i am running netscape messaging server 4.15 on linuz 6.2 kernel 2.2.14-16 ,actually nms 4.15 works on 2.2.5 kernel according to iplanet .I have configured for 600+ mailboxes.Everything was going on smoothly ,but recently my dell 4300 server on which the application is loaded is rebooting on its own for atleast once or twice in a day.I am unable to trace out the problem.In /var.log/messages file its showing as etho.eth1 receiver lock up bug exists enabling work around.Can u suggest me why its hapenning,whats the suggested solution for this.Ur help in this matter will be greatly appreciated. Thanks, rajneesh i am running netscape messaging server 4.15 on linuz 6.2 kernel 2.2.14-16 ,actually nms 4.15 works on 2.2.5 kernel according to iplanet .I have configured for 600+ mailboxes.Everything was going on smoothly ,but recently my dell 4300 server on which the application is loaded is rebooting on its own for atleast once or twice in a day.I am unable to trace out the problem.In /var.log/messages file its showing as etho.eth1 receiver lock up bug exists enabling work around.Can u suggest me why its hapenning,whats the suggested solution for this.Ur help in this matter will be greatly appreciated. Thanks, rajneesh Do you use eepro100 ethernet card? Some of them are known to be troublesome (I have 15 of "Intel Corporation 82557 [Ethernet Pro 100] (rev 05)", but use them for desktop computers). Most of the time they work fine but if you really want to put large load on the box, I would replace the card. Using a 2.2.19 kernel should also give you an updated driver; I tend to agree about the quality of the eepro100 cards though. Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem persists. The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/ |