Bug 462892
Summary: | gfs: use dlm_posix_set_fsid() for compat with old gfs_controld | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 | Reporter: | David Teigland <teigland> |
Component: | gfs-kmod | Assignee: | David Teigland <teigland> |
Status: | CLOSED ERRATA | QA Contact: | Cluster QE <mspqa-list> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | medium | ||
Version: | 5.3 | CC: | bstevens, edamato, nstraz, syeghiay |
Target Milestone: | rc | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2009-01-20 21:18:28 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: | |||
Bug Depends On: | 462354 | ||
Bug Blocks: |
Description
David Teigland
2008-09-19 14:58:59 UTC
This is dependent on the gfs compatibility patch for the dlm kernel. Once that patch is in, then this will get commited. Added exception flag to allow us to be backward compatible with earlier rhel 5 cman packages. Turns out we can do this after beta builds. Verified plocks work on a RHEL 5.3 node which has joined a RHEL 5.3 cluster using tree RHEL5.3-Server-20081105.1. An advisory has been issued which should help the problem described in this bug report. This report is therefore being closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information on therefore solution and/or where to find the updated files, please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report if the solution does not work for you. http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2009-0132.html |