Bug 474059

Summary: 'boot=on' options makes w2k guests fail to start
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Glauber Costa <gcosta>
Component: kvmAssignee: Glauber Costa <gcosta>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 10CC: badjack, berrange, bugzilla, clalance, devel, gcosta, markmc, virt-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:05:35 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Bug Depends On: 464304    
Bug Blocks:    

Description Glauber Costa 2008-12-01 17:25:55 EST
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #464304 +++

Description of problem:

When 'boot=on' option is given for a disk, the w2k guest fails to
start because it can not find 'ntfs.sys' (this happens very early).

Guest starts fine when removing this option.

E.g.

Good: /usr/bin/qemu-kvm -M pc -m 256 -smp 1 -name win2k -localtime -boot c -drive file=/srv/qemu/win2k/nt.img,if=ide,index=0 -drive file=/srv/qemu/win2k/nt-d.img,if=ide,index=1 -serial none -parallel none -usb -usbdevice tablet -vnc 127.0.0.1:0

Bad:  /usr/bin/qemu-kvm -M pc -m 256 -smp 1 -name win2k -localtime -boot c -drive file=/srv/qemu/win2k/nt.img,if=ide,index=0,boot=on -drive file=/srv/qemu/win2k/nt-d.img,if=ide,index=1 -serial none -parallel none -usb -usbdevice tablet -vnc 127.0.0.1:0
                                                                                                                            ~~~~~~~~


Both files are raw images; it's a i386 guest on a 64 bit host.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kvm-65-9.fc9.x86_64

--- Additional comment from markmc@redhat.com on 2008-11-07 05:37:44 EDT ---

This is worrying since libvirt always uses boot=on

Using boot=on makes us use a different code path which most people testing upstream only use for booting with virtio

Not denying this is an bug with the extboot ROM, but ...

--- Additional comment from marcus@ingate.com on 2008-11-20 12:51:12 EDT ---

Lilo also fails to boot from hdc when boot=on is used, with the message:

  LILO - Keytable read/checksum error

This happens even if lilo is installed from within a kvm running with boot=on.
Without boot=on everything works fine.

Good: qemu-kvm -M pc -m 128 -smp 1 -drive file=test.img,if=ide,index=2

Bad:  qemu-kvm -M pc -m 128 -smp 1 -drive file=test.img,if=ide,index=2,boot=on

--- Additional comment from badjack@rsi.com.pl on 2008-11-26 11:27:55 EDT ---

I had the same situation, but with installed Slackware 12.1 by virt-manager.

When I set up booting from hard disk drive I had in my /etc/libvirt/qemu/s12.1.xml:
  ...
  <boot dev='hd'/>
  ...
and when I started I got:
   LILO - Keytable read/checksum error

After changing to boot from CDROM, my xml changed:
  ...
  <boot dev='cdrom'/>
  ...
and when after I've started virtual machine I pressed F10 and choiced boot from hd and everything goes right!
I checked - in this case QUEMU started without this option boot=on!

--- Additional comment from gcosta@redhat.com on 2008-11-26 13:01:07 EDT ---

Jacek, could I have your full XML file , and qemu command line? (this should be the output of /var/log/libvirt/qemu/s12.1.log)

--- Additional comment from badjack@rsi.com.pl on 2008-11-27 03:49:15 EDT ---

Working configuration:

<domain type='kvm'>
  <name>s12.1wzor</name>
  <uuid>11bf4e1c-a210-3b9b-dd1e-2038de7d4428</uuid>
  <memory>262144</memory>
  <currentMemory>131072</currentMemory>
  <vcpu>1</vcpu>
  <os>
    <type arch='i686' machine='pc'>hvm</type>
    <boot dev='cdrom'/>
  </os>
  <features>
    <acpi/>
    <apic/>
    <pae/>
  </features>
  <clock offset='utc'/>
  <on_poweroff>destroy</on_poweroff>
  <on_reboot>restart</on_reboot>   
  <on_crash>restart</on_crash>
  <devices>
    <disk type='block' device='disk'>
      <source dev='/dev/sda8'/>
      <target dev='hda' bus='ide'/>
    </disk>
    <disk type='file' device='cdrom'>
      <source file='/mnt/slak/home/jack/slack/KNOPPIX_V5.1.1CD-2007-01-04-EN.iso'/>
      <target dev='hdc' bus='ide'/>
      <readonly/>
    </disk>
    <interface type='network'>
      <mac address='00:16:3e:66:b4:76'/>
      <source network='default'/>
    </interface>
    <serial type='pty'>
      <source path='/dev/pts/13'/>
      <target port='0'/>
    </serial>
    <console type='pty' tty='/dev/pts/13'>
      <source path='/dev/pts/13'/>
      <target port='0'/>
    </console>
    <input type='mouse' bus='ps2'/>
    <graphics type='vnc' port='-1' autoport='yes'/>
  </devices>
</domain>

... and respectively log:

/usr/bin/qemu-kvm -S -M pc -m 128 -smp 1 -name s12.1 -monitor pty -boot d -drive file=/dev/sda8,if=ide,index=0 -drive file=/mnt/slak/home/jack/slack/KNOPPIX_V5.1.1CD-2007-01-04-EN.iso,if=ide,media=cdrom,index=2 -net nic,macaddr=00:16:3e:66:b4:76,vlan=0 -net tap,fd=14,script=,vlan=0,ifname=vnet0 -serial pty -parallel none -usb -vnc 127.0.0.1:1 
char device redirected to /dev/pts/10
char device redirected to /dev/pts/11
info cpus

Bad one:
<domain type='kvm'>
  <name>s12.1wzor</name>
  <uuid>11bf4e1c-a210-3b9b-dd1e-2038de7d4428</uuid>
  <memory>262144</memory>
  <currentMemory>131072</currentMemory>
  <vcpu>1</vcpu>
  <os>
    <type arch='i686' machine='pc'>hvm</type>
    <boot dev='hd'/>
  </os>
  <features>
    <acpi/>
    <apic/>
    <pae/>   
  </features>
  <clock offset='utc'/>
  <on_poweroff>destroy</on_poweroff>
  <on_reboot>restart</on_reboot>
  <on_crash>restart</on_crash>
  <devices>
    <disk type='block' device='disk'>
      <source dev='/dev/sda8'/>
      <target dev='hda' bus='ide'/>
    </disk>
    <disk type='file' device='cdrom'>
      <source file='/mnt/slak/home/jack/slack/KNOPPIX_V5.1.1CD-2007-01-04-EN.iso'/>
      <target dev='hdc' bus='ide'/>
      <readonly/>
    </disk>
    <interface type='network'>
      <mac address='00:16:3e:66:b4:76'/>
      <source network='default'/>
    </interface>
    <serial type='pty'>
      <source path='/dev/pts/11'/>
      <target port='0'/>
    </serial>
    <console type='pty' tty='/dev/pts/11'>
      <source path='/dev/pts/11'/>
      <target port='0'/>
    </console>
    <input type='mouse' bus='ps2'/>
    <graphics type='vnc' port='-1' autoport='yes'/>
  </devices>
</domain>

and log:

/usr/bin/qemu-kvm -S -M pc -m 128 -smp 1 -name s12.1wzor -monitor pty -boot c -drive file=/dev/sda8,if=ide,index=0,boot=on -drive file=/mnt/slak/home/jack/slack/KNOPPIX_V5.1.1CD-2007-01-04-EN.iso,if=ide,media=cdrom,index=2 -net nic,macaddr=00:16:3e:66:b4:76,vlan=0 -net tap,fd=14,script=,vlan=0,ifname=vnet0 -serial pty -parallel none -usb -vnc 127.0.0.1:1 
char device redirected to /dev/pts/10
char device redirected to /dev/pts/11
info cpus

.. and obviously I've got:

  LILO - Keytable ....etc.

Files differs only in qemu: boot=on and option in XML: <boot dev='hd'/> or <boot dev='cdrom'/>

I hope it helps find bug! Maybe it something in qemu?
Good luck!

--- Additional comment from gcosta@redhat.com on 2008-11-27 06:22:41 EDT ---

Just reproduced this bug.

I'll be digging into it during the next days.

--- Additional comment from gcosta@redhat.com on 2008-12-01 15:10:21 EDT ---

Could you test the following build ?

http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=967966

grab the rpm for your architecture and give it a go. Also, this bug probably also happens on F-10. If you can confirm it and clone it, I'll post a fix for it too.

--- Additional comment from marcus@ingate.com on 2008-12-01 15:56:46 EDT ---

(In reply to comment #7)
Tested the x86_64 build on F-9 and I can confirm it fixes the lilo issue
in comment #2.

--- Additional comment from bugzilla@aprilcottage.co.uk on 2008-12-01 16:46:16 EDT ---

In my case, on Fedora 10 x86_64, running through virt-manager, I get
"Windows 2000 could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:
\WINNT\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM"

That's unless I copy the virtual machine across again from Fedora 9, in which case it boots -- once. When I shut it down and start again, then I get the same failure.

Or unless I use Jacek's workaround, in which case it boots fine.

I'd certainly like to test a fixed build.

Thanks!

--- Additional comment from gcosta@redhat.com on 2008-12-01 17:23:38 EDT ---

James,

Especially because you're not running F9, this seems like a different issue.

Can you please open a new request that covers your case?

Thanks!
Comment 1 Fedora Update System 2008-12-02 11:38:50 EST
kvm-74-8.fc10 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 10.
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/kvm-74-8.fc10
Comment 2 James Wilkinson 2008-12-02 15:36:55 EST
Hi. I'm slightly lost as to how you're using Bugzilla. Is this bug meant to cover my report about x86_64 Fedora 10 (on a Core 2 Duo, btw) not working with a Windows 2000 guest?

In any case, kvm-74-8 seems to fix it for me.

Thanks!
Comment 3 Glauber Costa 2008-12-03 06:36:55 EST
Yes. And also the slackware problem, which I believe to be the same problem you have. However, that bug report specifically was opened for Fedora 9 KVM component. We use a different BZ number for each version, and therefore I cloned the bug for F-10.

They both needed the patch, and I'm happy to know it works for you!
Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2008-12-06 23:20:06 EST
kvm-74-8.fc10 has been pushed to the Fedora 10 testing repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
 If you want to test the update, you can install it with 
 su -c 'yum --enablerepo=updates-testing update kvm'.  You can provide feedback for this update here: http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/F10/FEDORA-2008-10806
Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2008-12-22 14:46:45 EST
kvm-74-10.fc10 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 10.
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/kvm-74-10.fc10
Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2008-12-24 13:47:02 EST
kvm-74-10.fc10 has been pushed to the Fedora 10 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 04:07:16 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:05:35 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.