Bug 479526
Summary: | Weather Report gives wrong forecast for Portland-Hillsboro Airport | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Steve Tyler <stephent98> |
Component: | libgweather | Assignee: | Dan Winship <danw> |
Status: | CLOSED UPSTREAM | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | low | ||
Version: | 10 | CC: | mclasen |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2009-01-17 14:34:43 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Steve Tyler
2009-01-10 17:27:51 UTC
In fixing my version of Locations.xml, I noticed that there are other incorrect forecast zones in it, and that some locations have no zone (and thus no forecast). Would it be better to repurpose this bug to address incorrect and missing forecasts generally? I haven't been able to find a US NWS page that lists the forecast zone for each station. Commercial sites report the zone, so there must be a way. Here is the best I can come up with: The NWS has a shapefile with all US forecast zones. http://www.nws.noaa.gov/geodata/catalog/wsom/html/pubzone.htm Quantum GIS can read and display this file as a map without any problems. http://www.qgis.org/ qgis-0.11.0-4.fc10.i386 By importing the stations, it is possible to visually correlate their locations with the NWS forecast zones. I have already found that two stations are in the water (KEYW, KSTT). I don't know how to automate this. NB: QGIS has a plugin to import delimited text files, however it cannot handle the lat/lon format in nsd_cccc.txt, so they have to be converted by running build-locationdb.pl. The stations table is then exported from locationdb.sqlite. (I used the excellent SQLite Manager plugin for Firefox.) BTW, using lat/lon rather than zones, as suggested here, seems like a good idea. http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=533787 I have parsed Locations.xml and converted the location tags to a delimited text file for import into QGIS. This makes it possible to more quickly visually correlate the station locations and zones from Locations.xml with the NWS zones shapefile. Based on spot checks, Locations.xml has numerous errors. Here are three more. KBNO|ORZ022|Burns Municipal Airport|boi|43.595000|-118.956389 Should be ORZ061 http://weather.noaa.gov/pub/data/forecasts/zone/or/orz061.txt KEWB|MAZ017|New Bedford Regional Airport|bos|41.675278|-70.956944 Should be MAZ020 http://weather.noaa.gov/pub/data/forecasts/zone/ma/maz020.txt PHLI|HIZ001|Lihue Airport|hawaii|21.983889|-159.341111 Should be HIZ002 http://weather.noaa.gov/pub/data/forecasts/zone/hi/hiz002.txt Columns are: code|zone|name|radar|lat|lon Moved upstream: Oakland zone should be changed (comment #4) http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=341782 |