Bug 488680
Summary: | SELinux is preventing dbus-daemon-lau (system_dbusd_t) "execute" kerneloops_exec_t | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Allen Kistler <ackistler> |
Component: | selinux-policy | Assignee: | Daniel Walsh <dwalsh> |
Status: | CLOSED RAWHIDE | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | low | ||
Version: | rawhide | CC: | dwalsh, jkubin, mgrepl |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2009-03-05 14:19:50 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Allen Kistler
2009-03-05 07:11:33 UTC
I set enforcement to permissive, and I get a few more logs (but different) along the same lines (i.e., a kerneloops theme). node=vtest type=AVC msg=audit(1236237802.426:48): avc: denied { syslog_read } for pid=3366 comm="kerneloops" scontext=system_u:system_r:system_dbusd_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 tcontext=system_u:system_r:kernel_t:s0 tclass=system node=vtest type=AVC msg=audit(1236237839.976:50): avc: denied { name_connect } for pid=3366 comm="kerneloops" dest=80 scontext=system_u:system_r:system_dbusd_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 tcontext=system_u:object_r:http_port_t:s0 tclass=tcp_socket node=vtest type=AVC msg=audit(1236237839.566:49): avc: denied { sys_nice } for pid=3366 comm="kerneloops" capability=23 scontext=system_u:system_r:system_dbusd_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 tcontext=system_u:system_r:system_dbusd_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 tclass=capability node=vtest type=AVC msg=audit(1236237839.566:49): avc: denied { setsched } for pid=3366 comm="kerneloops" scontext=system_u:system_r:system_dbusd_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 tcontext=system_u:system_r:system_dbusd_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 tclass=process Fixed in selinux-policy-3.6.7-2.fc11 |