Bug 491314
Summary: | gnome-terminal eats my mouse buttons | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Steve Whitehouse <swhiteho> |
Component: | gnome-terminal | Assignee: | Behdad Esfahbod <behdad> |
Status: | CLOSED WONTFIX | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | low | ||
Version: | 10 | CC: | b1r63r, behdad |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2009-12-18 09:04:47 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Steve Whitehouse
2009-03-20 12:01:47 UTC
I see the same behaviour, except I see in it several apps. I have seen it both while working in a virtualbox VM (the whole VM window became unresponsive, so the problem was at the host, not in the VM) and in firefox. I have been able to get back to a working state by clicking on the border of another app, and then on a button or menu inside that app. then go back to the app I was working in. Much the same as alt-tab. So my left button actually works for clicking on window borders (at least the title box at the top), and switching focus to a different application. Clicking on a different window belonging to the same app is not enough (like clicking on the virtualbox admin window when the mouse doesn't work inside a vm window). It has to be a different app, it seems. When the unresponsive app != gnome-terminal, gnome-terminal is the one I usually use to wake it up again... I always have a gnome-terminal running and I use it quite often during the day, so gnome-terminal could well be involved here. Could it be that it always happens when I switch from gnome-terminal to some other app? I'm not certain yet, but I will add a comment when I am. This may also be a window manager issue. I run compiz (and cairo-dock if that is relevant in any way). This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 10. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '10'. Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life. Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug to the applicable version. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you. Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping I cannot remember seeing this in F11 or F12. I don't have any F10 systems anymore :-) Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug. If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed. |