Bug 495332

Summary: mouse properties help uri is invalid
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Russell Strong <russell>
Component: yelpAssignee: Matthew Barnes <mbarnes>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 11CC: control-center-maint, mbarnes, mcepl, mcepl, mclasen, rstrode
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 07:48:21 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Russell Strong 2009-04-12 00:27:02 EDT
Description of problem:

Opened gnome-mouse-properties.  changed to the touchpad tab and clicked the help button.  After setting a few settings, I wanted to read about two fingered scrolling, so I clicked help.  A the help application appeared with a dialog box saying.

The requested URI "ghelp:user-guide#goscustperiph-5" is invalid
Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2009-04-12 18:06:21 EDT
Curious, it works here - of course, there is no touchpad-specific content in the user guide, anyway...

Do you have gnome-user-docs installed ?
Comment 2 Russell Strong 2009-04-15 05:19:04 EDT
No, I didn't have them installed.  I've installed them, tried again, and it now works.  May have something to do with the way my system has been built up.  I started with (installed using) a live CD.
Comment 3 Matthias Clasen 2009-04-15 08:29:12 EDT
Ok, moving this to yelp for some better handling of this situation
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2009-04-29 04:37:48 EDT
There is nothing to triage here.

Switching to ASSIGNED so that developers have responsibility to do whatever they want to do with it.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 09:40:50 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 09:38:19 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 07:48:21 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.