Bug 498813
Summary: | new terminal start shell in "/" | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Hubert Figuiere <hub+rhbz> |
Component: | gnome-terminal | Assignee: | Behdad Esfahbod <behdad> |
Status: | CLOSED ERRATA | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | low | ||
Version: | 12 | CC: | behdad, mclasen, rajeeshknambiar |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2009-12-07 06:13:45 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Hubert Figuiere
2009-05-03 15:28:24 UTC
Try updating to 2.26.1-2.fc11. It has the proposed fix for this problem from http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=565328 If that fixes things for you, I'll ask to have it tagged. You can find the build here: http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=99850 still does it with gnome-terminal-2.26.1-2.fc12.i586 installed from the above link. This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle. Changing version to '11'. More information and reason for this action is here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping Had the same problem with 2.26.1-2.fc11. In my case, the procedure to reproduce is: 1. Start gnome-terminal and "su -" on that to be root. 2. Press Shit+Ctrl+Tab to open a new tab. 3. CWD of newly opened tab is "/" instead of $HOME. NOTE: I had to "su -" on the first terminal to reproduce the behaviour. Tried installing 2.26.1-2.fc12.i586 as mentioned, got a lot of warnings: "WARNING: node <gettext_domain> not understood below <schema>" It doesn't fix the problem either. Still in Fedora 12 beta. This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle. Changing version to '12'. More information and reason for this action is here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping cannot reproduce; su - doesn't make a difference here. Gah, should have closed it long time ago. One of the Fedora 11 updates (2.24.x) resolved it. With gnome-terminal-2.28.1-1.fc12.i686 it is no longer present. Closing the bug. s/2.24.x/2.26.x/ Monday blues! :( comment #7 tells I still have the problem with F12, so closing it is just a bit premature. I use zsh as a shell. Maybe you should enlighten us on what the fix was so I can check it. I have never haad any problem with any other distro, including with said upstream version of GNOME. |