Bug 499961
Summary: | USB keyboard LED state is confused after reconnect | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Richard Körber <redhat> | ||||
Component: | xorg-x11-drv-evdev | Assignee: | Peter Hutterer <peter.hutterer> | ||||
Status: | CLOSED UPSTREAM | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> | ||||
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |||||
Priority: | low | ||||||
Version: | 12 | CC: | mcepl, xgl-maint | ||||
Target Milestone: | --- | Keywords: | Triaged | ||||
Target Release: | --- | ||||||
Hardware: | All | ||||||
OS: | Linux | ||||||
Whiteboard: | |||||||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |||||
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |||||
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||||||
Last Closed: | 2010-01-14 04:45:00 UTC | Type: | --- | ||||
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- | ||||
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |||||
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |||||
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |||||
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |||||
Embargoed: | |||||||
Attachments: |
|
Description
Richard Körber
2009-05-09 14:56:26 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue. Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available) and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below. We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information. Thanks in advance. Created attachment 343836 [details]
Xorg.0.log
Xorg.0.log before disconnecting the keyboard.
There is no xorg.conf file.
After disconnecting the keyboard, these lines were appended to the logfile: (II) config/hal: removing device Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000 (II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Close (II) UnloadModule: "evdev" (II) config/hal: removing device Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000 (II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Close (II) UnloadModule: "evdev" After reconnecting the keyboard, these lines were appended to the logfile: (II) config/hal: Adding input device Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000 (**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: always reports core events (**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Device: "/dev/input/event8" (II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Found 1 mouse buttons (II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Found scroll wheel(s) (II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Found x and y absolute axes (II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Found keys (II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Configuring as mouse (II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Configuring as keyboard (**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: YAxisMapping: buttons 4 and 5 (**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: EmulateWheelButton: 4, EmulateWheelInertia: 10, EmulateWheelTimeout: 200 (II) XINPUT: Adding extended input device "Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000" (type: KEYBOARD) (**) Option "xkb_rules" "evdev" (**) Option "xkb_model" "pc105" (**) Option "xkb_layout" "de" (**) Option "xkb_options" "terminate:ctrl_alt_bksp" (**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: (accel) keeping acceleration scheme 1 (**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: (accel) filter chain progression: 2.00 (**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: (accel) filter stage 0: 20.00 ms (**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: (accel) set acceleration profile 0 (II) config/hal: Adding input device Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000 (**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: always reports core events (**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Device: "/dev/input/event7" (II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Found keys (II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Configuring as keyboard (II) XINPUT: Adding extended input device "Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000" (type: KEYBOARD) (**) Option "xkb_rules" "evdev" (**) Option "xkb_model" "pc105" (**) Option "xkb_layout" "de" (**) Option "xkb_options" "terminate:ctrl_alt_bksp" This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle. Changing version to '11'. More information and reason for this action is here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages. For packages from updates-testing repository you can use command yum upgrade --enablerepo='*-updates-testing' Alternatively, you can also try to test whether this bug is reproducible with the upcoming Fedora 12 distribution by downloading LiveMedia of F12 Beta available at http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/ . By using that you get all the latest packages without need to install anything on your computer. For more information on using LiveMedia take a look at https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraLiveCD . Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you. If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you. [This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.] I could still reproduce this bug with Fedora 12. Changing version to '12'. Oooh, nasty. You've uncovered a rather extensive issue with the XKB state handling which affects indicators and modifier state. That may require a rather complicated patch or combination of patches. Upstream bug filed as 260635, I'm having to refer this bug here to UPSTREAM. Please keep an eye on the upstream bug. |