Bug 502667

Summary: wrong multilib path used on s390x
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Karsten Hopp <karsten>
Component: plymouthAssignee: Ray Strode [halfline] <rstrode>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 11CC: fedora, jrb, rstrode
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: s390x   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 08:43:15 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 467765    
Description Flags
fix 64-bit detection for s390x none

Description Karsten Hopp 2009-05-26 16:12:48 EDT
Description of problem:
/usr/sbin/plymouth-set-default-plugin and /usr/libexec/plymouth/plymouth-populate-initrd don't detect the correct multilib path on s390x. 
echo nash-showelfinterp /proc/$$/exe | /sbin/nash --forcequiet    returns
/lib/ld64.so.1 and not something where the grep for lib64 matches.

The result is that both scripts are using the wrong path to details.so and text.so

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run p.e. mkinitrd 

Actual results:
error messages about files not found

Expected results:

Additional info:
something like this at the top of the mentioned files will fix it:

if [ "$(uname -m)" == "s390x" ]; then
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 12:36:21 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 2 Dan HorĂ¡k 2009-06-29 12:19:28 EDT
Created attachment 349810 [details]
fix 64-bit detection for s390x
Comment 3 Karsten Hopp 2009-08-25 09:47:44 EDT
this is still a problem in the latest packages
Comment 4 Ray Strode [halfline] 2009-08-25 14:58:31 EDT
Hey, i'm running a build through koji now with this change:


mind giving it a go?
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 10:32:12 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 08:43:15 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.