This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours

Bug 506606

Summary: Display brightness overlay corrupted on Gateway MT6839b laptop with Intel 945GM graphics
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Brian Morrison <bdm>
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intelAssignee: Adam Jackson <ajax>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: ajax, itamar, kernel-maint, kevin, xgl-maint
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: Triaged
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: card_945GM
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 10:14:36 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Attachments:
Description Flags
Xorg.conf file
none
Xorg.0.log file
none
Xorg.1.log file
none
Output of dmesg command
none
Photo of corrupted overlay none

Description Brian Morrison 2009-06-17 18:16:12 EDT
Description of problem:

I have a Gateway MT6839b laptop with an Intel 945GM graphics chip. On boot there is a small blue video overlay with the words LCD brightness and some white bars to show the relative display brightness in the top left corner of the screen. This disappears after a few seconds and then reappears again for a short time on any further brightness change.

If the laptop is booted from cold directly into Fedora this overlay appears as a white background with seemingly random darker marks of varying sizes on it, this is always the same pattern however so it isn't actually random.

If the machine has been booted into Vista before booting Fedora then the correct overlay appears. It seems that Vista must read something from the BIOS NV storage and after that Fedora does not interfere with the memory where this overlay is stored.

I would like to see Fedora correctly configure this overlay, but don't know how to provide information that will allow this to happen.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.6.1.901-1.fc11.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.7.0-7.fc11.x86_64


How reproducible:

100% reproducible.

Boot machine from cold, see corrupted LCD brightness overlay.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot laptop
2. Display initialises
3. LCD brightness overlay shows corrupted
  
Actual results:

Corrupted display overlay

Expected results:

Normal blue background overlay with white LCD brightness text and bars.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Kevin Fenzi 2009-06-17 20:01:38 EDT
I am pretty sure exo is not the right component here. ;) 

This "overlay" is a bios feature? Ie, it shows up before Fedora loads/boots?
Comment 2 Brian Morrison 2009-06-18 04:01:38 EDT
Yes, it does.

I really didn't know which component to raise the bug against, but I knew that if I got it wrong someone would point me in the right direction.

Advice is welcome!
Comment 3 Brian Morrison 2009-07-06 12:35:26 EDT
Please suggest which component to report this against.

Kernel perhaps?
Comment 4 Brian Morrison 2009-07-20 13:19:48 EDT
OK, well since I've seen no response and the problem begins very early in the boot sequence, I'm going to re-submit this against the kernel.
Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 13:32:34 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages. For packages from updates-testing repository you can use command

yum upgrade --enablerepo='*-updates-testing'

Alternatively, you can also try to test whether this bug is reproducible with the upcoming Fedora 12 distribution by downloading LiveMedia of F12 Beta available at http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/ . By using that you get all the latest packages without need to install anything on your computer. For more information on using LiveMedia take a look at https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraLiveCD .

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 7 Brian Morrison 2009-11-05 14:41:50 EST
I have installed all of the F11 updates and those XOrg-related updates from updates-testing, the original problem I see is still present.

I suspect that the Windows driver knows to read some area of BIOS and use it as the overlay data, but I have no idea how to determine what and where this is and how to extract that information in a usable form.

I'd appreciate some help with it if possible.
Comment 8 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-08 16:13:03 EST
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available), output of the dmesg command, and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 9 Brian Morrison 2009-11-10 16:36:53 EST
Created attachment 368949 [details]
Xorg.conf file
Comment 10 Brian Morrison 2009-11-10 16:38:39 EST
Created attachment 368950 [details]
Xorg.0.log file
Comment 11 Brian Morrison 2009-11-10 16:39:31 EST
Created attachment 368951 [details]
Xorg.1.log file
Comment 12 Brian Morrison 2009-11-10 16:40:48 EST
Created attachment 368952 [details]
Output of dmesg command
Comment 13 Brian Morrison 2009-11-10 16:42:31 EST
Right, files attached as requested. Let me know if you need anything else.
Comment 14 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-15 19:19:47 EST
Could we get also photograph (or if you can capture it with screenshot) of the wrong overlay, please?

Thank you
Comment 15 Brian Morrison 2009-11-19 06:40:17 EST
Created attachment 370316 [details]
Photo of corrupted overlay

I was unable to capture the overlay, it simply does not appear so I assume it must be a separate area of memory to the normal screen contents.
Comment 16 Brian Morrison 2009-11-23 17:15:21 EST
I have now upgraded to Fedora 12, and can confirm that the behaviour described is still the same so the update Xorg and Intel drivers have not changed anything.
Comment 17 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 11:02:49 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 18 Brian Morrison 2010-04-27 11:16:05 EDT
I've updated this bug for F12, it still occurs with the latest drivers.

An laptop memory upgrade to 4GB (not all usable due to 32 bit addressing limit in some Intel laptop chipsets) has resulted in the pattern displayed changing and becoming more complex, but that's just saying that something is still not initialised correctly.
Comment 19 Brian Morrison 2010-07-21 10:03:43 EDT
Bug remains in F13, no apparent change in the scrambling of the displayed overlay.
Comment 20 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 14:00:58 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 21 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 10:14:36 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.