Bug 510297

Summary: Issue with Display of Devanagari text in Terminal
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Sankalp Khare <sankalpkhare>
Component: gnome-terminalAssignee: Behdad Esfahbod <behdad>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 11CC: behdad
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 09:31:17 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
Screenshot of the Issue none

Description Sankalp Khare 2009-07-08 11:47:54 EDT
Created attachment 350959 [details]
Screenshot of the Issue

Description of problem:

Devanagari text does not show properly in Terminal. There are strange round characters present at places where they shouldnt be (refer to Screenshot attached)

For those who do understand Hindi (Devanagari) : The "matras" are not shown attached to their parent character, instead this strange round blob is there where the parent character should be.

Results in problems in reading the text

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

GNOME Terminal 2.26.2

How reproducible:

open in vim (or use cat) for any file containing Hindi/Devanagari text.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Procure a file having Hindi Text in it
2. Open up gnome-terminal
3. cat <filename>
  
Actual results:

Strange Characters present in the text
(Cannot reproduce them here)

Expected results:

The text should appear the way it does in any other application -> Firefox, Java-based apps
Try copy-pasting the text into the Google Indic Transliterator to see the Difference

Additional info:

Saw the same issue in terminal in Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 11:33:05 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 09:31:17 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.