Bug 520009
Summary: | Multiple fully virtualized guest O/S failures on RHEL 5.4-IA | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 | Reporter: | William Lynch <bill.lynch> |
Component: | xen | Assignee: | Xen Maintainance List <xen-maint> |
Status: | CLOSED NOTABUG | QA Contact: | Virtualization Bugs <virt-bugs> |
Severity: | high | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | low | ||
Version: | 5.4 | CC: | bzeranski, clalance, michael.j.mcgrath, minovotn, phinchman, xen-maint |
Target Milestone: | rc | ||
Target Release: | 5.6 | ||
Hardware: | ia64 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2010-03-17 11:55:03 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: | |||
Bug Depends On: | |||
Bug Blocks: | 563250 |
Description
William Lynch
2009-08-27 23:57:53 UTC
(In reply to comment #0) > Description of problem: > > Windows 2003-IA64 guest O/S: During installation of guest O/S using virtual > machine manager, an error message displays after answering the prompts: “Error > - Unable to complete install: Unable to determine kernel path” > > SLES 10.2-IA64 guest O/S: During installation of guest O/S using virtual > machine manager, an error message displays after answering the prompts: “Error > - Unable to complete install: Unable to determine kernel path” > > RHEL 4.5-IA64 guest O/S: During installation of guest O/S using virtual > machine manager, an error message displays after answering the prompts: “Error > - Unable to complete install: Unable to determine kernel path” Hm, this sounds like you don't have the firmware installed. Do you have the xen-ia64-guest-firmware package installed on the machine? Chris Lalancette No response from reporter. Suspected user error. Closing. Please reopen if the problem can be reproduced and the info provided. This bug was closed during 5.5 development and it's being removed from the internal tracking bugs (which are now for 5.6). Clearing out old flags for reporting purposes. Chris Lalancette |