Bug 520750
Summary: | Software Update windows checks for update does not stop .. | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Rakesh Pandit <rpandit> |
Component: | PackageKit | Assignee: | Richard Hughes <richard> |
Status: | CLOSED WORKSFORME | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | low | ||
Version: | rawhide | CC: | awilliam, dwalsh, mclasen, rhughes, richard, smparrish |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2009-10-23 17:01:36 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: | |||
Bug Depends On: | |||
Bug Blocks: | 473303 |
Description
Rakesh Pandit
2009-09-02 07:24:02 UTC
Hmm. Does "pkcon get-updates" work in a terminal or does that fail too? Fails [rakesh@rocky ~]$ pkcon get-updates Command failed: cannot start daemon: cannot GetTid: Launch helper exited with unknown return code 0 [rakesh@rocky ~]$ I've fixed the help buttons too -- I looks like the new scrollkeeper is more picky about series id values: commit 13fc2df4e5e3a21ff2fbe1ddc672a1f6aa7a9595 Author: Richard Hughes <richard> Date: Wed Sep 2 09:52:35 2009 +0100 Fix the help buttons by ensuring the relation seriesid is unique (In reply to comment #2) > [rakesh@rocky ~]$ pkcon get-updates > Command failed: cannot start daemon: cannot GetTid: Launch helper exited with > unknown return code 0 > [rakesh@rocky ~]$ Can you try removing PackageKit and re-installing it please. It looks like the daemon is not started for some reason. After removing and reinstalling: [rakesh@rocky Desktop]$ pkcon get-updates Command failed: cannot start daemon: cannot GetTid: Launch helper exited with unknown return code 0 [rakesh@rocky Desktop]$ [rakesh@rocky Desktop]$ packagekitd Error trying to start: Startup failed due to security policies on this machine. This can happen for two reasons: * The correct user is not launching the executable (usually root) * The org.freedesktop.PackageKit.conf file is not installed in the system directory: '/etc/dbus-1/system.d' [rakesh@rocky Desktop]$ [root@rocky ~]# packagekitd Error trying to start: Startup failed due to security policies on this machine. This can happen for two reasons: * The correct user is not launching the executable (usually root) * The org.freedesktop.PackageKit.conf file is not installed in the system directory: '/etc/dbus-1/system.d' selinux in enforcing mode ? selinux was disabled since the recent restorecond bug. Will get it up and try reproducing. One selinux is up .. my NetworkManager violates Selinux policy, so wouldn't be able to test it, unless I use network service. In case it is worth to test for selinux on, ping me. Thanks, (In reply to comment #5) > [rakesh@rocky Desktop]$ packagekitd > Error trying to start: Startup failed due to security policies on this machine. > This can happen for two reasons: > * The correct user is not launching the executable (usually root) > * The org.freedesktop.PackageKit.conf file is not installed in the system > directory: '/etc/dbus-1/system.d' You need to do this as the root user. Use: sudo packagekitd --verbose Thanks. Noting a comment from Richard on fedora-devel-list so we have it for reference in the blocker bug review tomorrow: "This has been reported by one person (no dupes), and I'm still waiting for more information. I suspect it's actually a hardware problem or file-system corruption on the reporters computer. Basically, I don't think this should be a blocker." -- Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers The test box on which I was able to reproduce is not available any more due to some reasons :( and I don't have any other box running rawhide. I tried reproducing on F12 beta and was not able to reproduce. The button request is already fixed via commit 13fc2df4e5e3a21ff2fbe1ddc672a1f6aa7a9595 . You may close it with INSUFFICIENT_DATA or NOTABUG. Thanks. -- Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers |